Home > Fiber Pigtail

Fiber Pigtail

Fiber Pigtail

Fiber Optic Pigtails ST/SC/LC

The fiber optic pigtail is a fiber cable with a factory installed connector on one end and an un-terminated fiber on the other. When utilized properly, the fiber pigtail allows optical signal transmission with minimal return loss and low attenuation. Make sure your network is reinforced with Fiber Savvy’s fiber pigtails, as ours are manufactured of superior quality materials.

The Fiber Optic Pigtails, SC, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (APC, UPC, OM1, OM3) are available in both single and multimode versions. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket protecting the tight buffers from damage. If installed in a high density application, the outer jacket can be easily removed to accommodate a tighter bend radius for the pigtails.

The pre-terminated fiber reduces installation time and ensures accuracy. The 12 SC connectors are ready to plug directly into an adapter panel.

Fiber Savvy also supplies fiber pigtails with ST connectors like the Fiber Optic Pigtails, ST, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter. It is available in both single and multimode OM1 versions and provides a great solution for fusion splicing within a fiber optic enclosure. It eliminates the need of error prone field terminations. The dozen ST connectors of this fiber pigtail are ready to plug directly into an adapter panel.

No fiber network is complete without rack mount fiber patch panels like the Fiber Patch Panel, Slide-Out, Up to 36 Ports, 1U. It is designed to support patching and splicing in one unit, accommodating up to 36 fibers. The fiber housing has a slide out master panel with an integrated tray stop to prevent over extension of fiber cables. The drawer slides are nylon, which makes the drawer slide in and out easier.

We also supply Fiber Splice Trays including both aluminum and plastic versions. These handle anywhere from 12 splices to up to 144. Make sure your fiber optic connections are protected by Fiber Savvy’s fiber splice trays. These are compatible with both rack mount and wall mount fiber enclosures.

Fiber Savvy is your one stop shop for everything fiber networking. Our fiber pigtails are manufactured with superior quality materials to maintain the uptime and reliability of your network. We’re ready to assist you with any questions you might have. Thank you for visiting our site.

If you have any questions, give us a call at 951-801-5780

Show
Products 1-5 of 5
Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Jacketed, SC, 3 Meter
Availability: In Stock
Price: $49.95

Brand: Fiber Savvy
Item #: FB34-####-SC12 -
SC fiber optic pigtails from Fiber Savvy are perfect for the engineer who needs to splice inside a fiber enclosure. This fiber pigtail comes in four variations: single-mode with UPC polish; single-mode with APC polish; multimode OM1; 10 Gig multimode OM3. SC Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode with APC/UPC Polish Types or in Multimode OM1/OM3 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of...
[more info...]
    Fiber Pigtails, 6 Strand Jacketed, SC, 3 Meter
    Availability: In Stock
    Price: $29.95

    Brand: Fiber Savvy
    Item #: FB34-####-SC6 -
    SC fiber optic pigtails from Fiber Savvy are perfect for the engineer who needs to splice inside a fiber enclosure. This fiber pigtail comes in single-mode with UPC polish. SC Fiber Pigtail, 6 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode with UPC Polish Type and Multimode OM1 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber...
    [more info...]
      Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Jacketed, ST, 3 Meter
      Availability: In Stock
      Price: $49.95

      Brand: Fiber Savvy
      Item #: FB34-####-ST12 -
      ST fiber optic pigtails from Fiber Savvy are perfect for the engineer who needs to splice inside a fiber enclosure. This fiber pigtail comes in either single-mode or multimode OM1. ST Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode and Multimode OM1 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each...
      [more info...]
        Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Jacketed, SC, 3 Meter
        Availability: In Stock
        Price: $49.95

        Brand: Fiber Savvy
        Item #: FB34-####-LC12 -
        LC fiber optic pigtails from Fiber Savvy are perfect for the engineer who needs to splice inside a fiber enclosure. This fiber pigtail comes in four variations: single-mode with UPC polish; multimode OM1; 10 Gig multimode OM3. LC Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode with UPC Polish Type or in Multimode OM1/OM3 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a...
        [more info...]
          Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Unjacketed, LC, 3 Meter
          Availability: In Stock
          Price: $29.99

          Brand: Fiber Savvy
          Item #: FB34-5912-SG12L3-NJ -
          LC fiber optic pigtails from Fiber Savvy are perfect for the engineer who needs to splice inside a fiber enclosure, 10 Gig multimode OM3. LC Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Unjacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each strand is terminated on one end and the...
          [more info...]
            Products 1-5 of 5

            About Fiber Savvy

            Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

            Our Mission

            Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

            Stay in Touch

            FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables