Home > Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Optic Media Converter

A fiber media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry nearly two decades ago and are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems. They are also used in metropolitan area network (MAN) access and data transport services to enterprise customers.

Fiber Savvy is proud to offer the following categories of fiber to Ethernet media converter products:
  • Standard Fiber Media Converters
  • SFP Media Converters
  • Media Converter Chassis (compatible with your fiber optic media converter)

Standard fiber Ethernet media converters provide the basic data conversion from copper to fiber without including a transceiver within the unit. Fiber Savvy supplies this type of fiber media converter in 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet, 10/1000BASE Gigabit, and 1000BASE Pure Gigabit versions.

Our standard media converters are available in both single and multimode varieties. The Media Converter, Single Mode, Gigabit Ethernet, 10KM, SC Connector is made to handle 10, 100, and 1000BASE-T Gigabit network standards. This standard media converter covers a distance up to 10 Kilometers. It supports auto-negotiation in TP port to detect speed and duplex mode automatically. This unit has four transmitting modes and a selectable optical link loss alarm.

Fiber Savvy also supplies SFP fiber media converters which include the transceiver slot. The Media Converter, 10/100/1000M Gigabit Ethernet, SFP Transceiver Slot is an SFP media converter built to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX or vice versa. This SFP media converter is designed to handle both single and multimode fiber optic cable. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125 microns. This SFP media converter works with single mode fiber measuring 9/125 and 10/125 microns.

Media converter chassis ensure seamless operation for your network for years. They often include a redundant power supply and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans extending the life of network components.

At Fiber Savvy, we leverage or nearly 20 years’ experience to provide you the best possible customer service. If you have any questions about selecting the right fiber media converter or fiber optic media converter for your network, please call us at 951-801-5780. Thank you for choosing Fiber Savvy as your fiber media converter supplier. We appreciate your business.
CATEGORIES
Standard Fiber Media Converters from Fiber Savvy provide basic data conversion between twisted pair Ethernet and fiber cable, without a transceiver within the unit.
SFP Fiber to Copper Media Converters
Media Converter Chassis
Media Converter Chassis from Fiber Savvy is specially designed to accommodate our media converters for central power supply, saving space and power cables.

Show
Products 1-16 of 16
Media Converter Rackmount Chassis, 14 Slots
Availability: In Stock
Price: $224.99

Brand: Fiber Savvy
Item #: MC-4142/14 -
14 Slot Unmanaged Fiber Converter Chassis, Single Power Supply, 19" Rack Mountable 14 Port/Slot Unmanaged Fiber Converter Chassis, Single Power Supply, 19" Rack Mountable The MC-4142/14 14 Slot Rack-Mount Chassis is specially designed to accommodate our media converters and...
[more info...]
    2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
    Availability: In Stock
    Price: $59.99

    Brand: Fiber Savvy
    Item #: MC-2030/2K/SC/MM -
    Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 2KM IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed...
    [more info...]
      2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
      Availability: In Stock
      Price: $59.99

      Brand: Fiber Savvy
      Item #: MC-2031/2K/ST/MM -
      Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode ST, 2KM IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode ST, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet....
      [more info...]
        550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
        Availability: In Stock
        Price: $99.99

        Brand: Fiber Savvy
        Item #: MC-4712/500M/SC/MM -
        Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 550M IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 550M 10/100/1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via...
        [more info...]
          500M 10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter - SC Connector
          Availability: In Stock
          Price: $79.99

          Brand: Fiber Savvy
          Item #: MC-2035/500M/SC/MM -
          Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX MultiMode Duplex SC, 550M, IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX MultiMode Duplex SC, 550M 1000M adaptive Pure Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via...
          [more info...]
            20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
            Availability: In Stock
            Price: $59.99

            Brand: Fiber Savvy
            Item #: MC-2032/20K/SC/SM -
            Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode SC, 20KM IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical...
            [more info...]
              40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector
              Availability: In Stock
              Price: $64.99

              Brand: Fiber Savvy
              Item #: MC-2033/40K/SC/SM -
              Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode SC, 40KM IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 40KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical...
              [more info...]
                60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
                Availability: In Stock
                Price: $99.99

                Brand: Fiber Savvy
                Item #: MC-2034/60K/SC/SM -
                Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode SC, 60KM IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 60KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical...
                [more info...]
                  Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Price: $124.99

                  Brand: Fiber Savvy
                  Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM -
                  Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 10km, IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 10km 10/100/1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via...
                  [more info...]
                    15KM 1000Base - LX/LH/T  Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Price: $89.99

                    Brand: Fiber Savvy
                    Item #: MC-4141/15K/CS -
                    Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20km, IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20km 1000M adaptive Pure Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via...
                    [more info...]
                      20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Price: $69.99

                      Brand: Fiber Savvy
                      Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM -
                      WDM Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode SC, TX1310nm 20KM IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1310nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert...
                      [more info...]
                        20KM 10/100Base – TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Price: $69.99

                        Brand: Fiber Savvy
                        Item #: MC-4336-20K/SC/SM -
                        WDM Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode SC, TX1550nm 20KM IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1550nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable The MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert...
                        [more info...]
                          10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Price: $49.99

                          Brand: Fiber Savvy
                          Item #: MC-1292/LS -
                          Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port, Up to 100km, IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port 10/100/1000M adaptive Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via...
                          [more info...]
                            10KM 1000Base – SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Price: $35.99

                            Brand: Fiber Savvy
                            Item #: MC-3605/LS -
                            Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port, Up to 100km, IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port 1000M adaptive Pure Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via...
                            [more info...]
                              100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Price: $99.99

                              Brand: Fiber Savvy
                              Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM -
                              Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 100Base-FX MultiMode 2km to Single-Mode 20km Duplex SC, IEEE 802.3 802.3u Standards. MDI MDI-X WDM Auto Negotiation Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 100Base-FX MultiMode 2K to Single-Mode 20K, Duplex SC 100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It...
                              [more info...]
                                Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis
                                Availability: In Stock
                                Price: $94.99

                                Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                Item #: MC-5388-PS -
                                Redundant Power Supply for 14 Slot Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter Chassis Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis This secondary or redundant power supply can be used with our 14 slot media converter chassis to ensure your media converters are always powered. ...
                                [more info...]
                                  Products 1-16 of 16

                                  About Fiber Savvy

                                  Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

                                  Our Mission

                                  Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

                                  Stay in Touch

                                  FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables