Home > Fiber Media Converter > SFP Media Converters > SFP 10/100/1000BASE Gigabit Converters >

Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, RJ45-SFP Transceiver Ports

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors - on
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors - front panel
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors with power supply
Item #: MC-1292/LS
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Price: $49.99

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
FCC Logo    CE Logo    RoHS Compliant

Recommended Items:

Media Converter Rackmount Chassis
MC-4142/14
Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis
MC-5388-PS
Fiber Transceiver Modules
Fiber Transceiver Modules

This unit requires a SFP Transceiver module, which is sold separately.
Please add a compatible transceiver to your order.

Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port

10/100/1000M adaptive Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100/1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Pure Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up to 100km relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.

The MC-1292/LS is an auto-adaptation unmanaged media converter that provides an interface between 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 Ethernet and 1000BASE-FX SFP Transceiver Port, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000Base-TX copper environments. This Media Converter is in accordance with Ethernet standard IEEE802.3, 1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX.

Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port Features

  • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
  • Supported Ports: SFP Transceiver Port for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
  • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
  • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
  • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
  • Up to 1024 MAC addresses supported
  • 512kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original MAC address authentication supported
  • Conflicting frames detection in half-duplex and flow control in full duplex supported
  • Supports transmission distance up to 100km

Applications

  • For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M
  • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
  • For point-to-point computer data transmission
  • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
  • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
  • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

Application Industries

  • Intelligent transport monitoring system
  • safety and security monitoring system
  • campus network
  • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
  • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
  • TV program transfer system

Specifications

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T standard, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard
Connectors
(1) RJ-45 connector; (1) SFP port
Operation Mode
full duplex mode or half duplex mode
Power Supply Parameters
5V DC 2A (outside); 110-265V AC 48VDC (built-in)
Environmental Temperature
32°F ~ 140°F (0°C ~ 60°C)
Relative Humidity
5% ~ 90%
Safety & Emission
FCC, CE
Dimensions
1.02" x 2.80" x 3.70" (26mm x 71mm x 94mm) - external power supply
1.58" x 4.33" x 5.51" (40mm x 110mm x 140mm) - built-in power supply
Power Supply
External Power Adapter
TP Cable
Cat5 UTP cable
Fiber
50/125, 62.5/125um (multimode); 9/125, 10/125um (single mode)
Front Panel
Back Panel
LED Display
LED
Function
Status
Describing
PWR
PowerLED
On
Power is ON.
Off
Power is Fail.
FX
Fiber port signal
detect LED
On
Laser is receiving
Off
No laser input
FX-LINK/ACT
Fiber port
link/action status
LED
On
Fiber link is ok
Blink
Data is being received or transmitted
Off
Fiber link is fail
1000M
UTP port speed LED
On
1000M speed
Off
10M speed
TX-LINK/ACT
UTP port
link/action status
LED
On
Link is ok
Blink
Data is being received or transmitted
Off
Link is fail
FDX/COL
UTP port duplex LED
On
Full duplex
Off
Half duplex

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables