Home > Fiber Cable >

Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 2 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor, Plenum

DX 2 Strand 10 GIG 300 M (CMP) Indoor 900 UM Tight Buffer
Item #: DX002SALT9QP
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Price: $1.42
Cable Length:


Update price
Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant

Base price is the per foot price. If you do not see the length of fiber cable you are looking for or if you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Bulk Fiber, 2 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10GB, OM3, Distribution Cable, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor Only, Tight Buffer, Aqua Outer Jacket

This plenum distribution fiber cable is used in trunking, LAN and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required for ducts, plenums, and air handling spaces. It's ideal for configurations requiring a single termination point with multiple fibers. The plenum distribution fiber optic cable uses high performance components and construction and is UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces.

Multimode Fiber Information

Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.

  • Applications:
    • Used in trunking, LAN and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required for ducts, plenums, and air handling spaces
    • Ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers
  • Features:
    • High performance components and construction
    • High specific strength-to-weight ratio and compact cable design for limited conduit space and tight bends in long cable pulls
    • Helically stranded core for flexibility, survival in difficult installations, and mechanical protection for the fibers
    • Lower installed cost
    • High performance tight-buffered coating on each fiber for environmental and mechanical protection
    • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
    • 900 μm buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber.
    • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces
  • Indoor ("S" Jacket)
    • Indoor-only flexible flame retardant plenum jacketed cables available
    • 2 to 12 fibers
    • Can have interlocking armor applied to cables as an alternative to conduit installation
  • Standards List:
    • UL 1651
    • ANSI/NFPA 262
    • GR-409-CORE
    • ICEA-S-104-696
    • ICEA-S-83-596
    • TIA-568
    • TIA-598

Jacket Characteristics

Operating Temperature
0°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Installation Temperature
0°C to +60°
Flame Retardancy
UL Listed Type OFNP (ANSI/NFPA 262) and FT6 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Crush Resistance
1,500 N/cm
Impact Resistance
Per ICEA-S-83-596
Flex Resistance
1,000 cycles


Specifications

Diameter
3.8 mm (0.15 in)
Weight
15 kg/km (10 lbs/1,000ft)
Tensile Load - Installation
660 N (150 lbs)
Tensile Load - Operational
180 N (40 lbs)
Minimum Bend Radius - Installation
5.7 cm (2.2 in)
Minimum Bend Radius - Long Term
3.8 cm (1.5 in)
Installation loads in excess of 2,700 N (600 lbs) are not recommended. Contact Fiber Savvy at 951-801-5780 for ordering details.

Laser Ultra-Fox Fiber Performance

Fiber
Code
Core/Cladding
Diameter (µm)
Wavelength
(nm)
Industry
Standard
Designation
Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)
10-Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)
Maximum Cabled
Attenuation
(dB/km)
Minimum Laser
EMB Bandwidth*
(MHz-km)
Minimum OFL
LED Bandwidth**
(MHz-km)
WLS
62.5/125
Standard
(850/1310)
OM1
ISO/IEC 11801
300/600
33/300^
3.5/1.5
220/500
200/500
WLX
62.5/125
XL
(850/1310)
OM1+
ISO/IEC 11801
500/1000
33/300^
3.5/1.5
385/500
200/500
ALS
50/125
Standard
(850/1310)
OM2
ISO/IEC 11801
600/600
82/300^
3.5/1.5
510/500
500/500
ALX
50/125
XL
(850/1310)
OM2+
ISO/IEC 11801
750/600
150/300^2
3.0/1.03
950/500
700/500
ABX
50/125
XL
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM2+
ISO/IEC 11801
750/600
150/300^2
3.0/1.03
950/500
700/500
ALT
50/125
(300 meter 10-GbE)
(850/1310)
OM3
ISO/IEC 11801
1000/600
300/300^2
3.0/1.03
2000/500
1500/500
ABT
50/125
(300 meter 10-GbE)
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM3
ISO/IEC 11801
1000/600
300/300^2
3.0/1.03
2000/500
1500/500
ALE
50/125
(550 meter 10-GbE)
(850/1310)
OM4
ISO/IEC 11801
1040/600
550/300^2
3.0/1.03
4700/500
3500/500
ABE
50/125
(550 meter 10-GbE)
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM4
ISO/IEC 11801
1040/600
550/300^2
3.0/1.03
4700/500
3500/500
SLX
96/125
Low Water Peak
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
SLA
96/125
Bend-Tolerant
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.6572.A1
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
SLB
96/125
Bend-Tolerant
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.6572.A2
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
 
Signifies specs for current fiber.
  • * Minimum Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
  • ** For backward compatibility to LED-based systems, overfilled launch (OFL)
  • ^ 1310 nm CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4)
  • 1 Reach assuming 3.0 dB maximum cabled attenuation at 850 nm and 1.3 dB total connection and splice loss
  • 2 Supports 220-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance, or 300-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance with 300-meter capable equipment
  • 3 3.5/1.5 dB/km maximum attenuation applies for DX-Series cables greater than 36 fibers, and for all DX-Series cables with armor (corrugated steel tape or interlocked armor) or any other secondary jacketing
  • 4 10 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LH, and 5 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LX
  • 5 10 km for 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR, and 40 km for 1550 nm 10GBASE-ER
  • 6 Typical Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

Tight Buffer Fiber Advantages over Gel-Filled Loose Tube Cable

Tight-Buffered Cable
Loose-Tube Gel-Filled Cable
One fiber per buffer — excellent mechanical and environmental protection
Multiple fibers per buffer
No gel filling needed — exceptional tight-buffered cable construction and aramid strength members provide excellent protection for every inch of the cable
Gel filling needed to prevent moisture collection in tubes
No cleaning needed — no gel, easy to handle, install and terminate, saving time and costs, and improving reliability
Gel filling must be chemically cleaned — messy, costly and time consuming
No stiff strength member needed, more flexible cable — easier to handle
Requires stiff cable strength member — more difficult to handle and install
Cable is “tightbound” and can be pulled around multiple bends or hung vertically (no fiber axial migration)
Should not be pulled around multiple bends or hung vertically (fiber axial migration) — installation limitations
Easy to terminate, no breakout kits or splicing required
Difficult to terminate, breakout kits or splicing required — time consuming, requires expensive equipment and skills
Lower total installed costs
Cable purchase cost may be slightly lower
Overall Customer Rating:
Customer Reviews: 0

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables