Home > Fiber Cable >

Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 6 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Corning Fiber, Indoor, Plenum

Bulk Fiber 10GB Corning Glass 6 Fiber Multi Mode 50/125 Plenum Indoor OFNP Tight Buffer
Item #: FB13-3706-M6P
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Price: $0.80
Cable Length:


Update price
Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant

Base price is the per foot price. If you do not see the length of fiber cable you are looking for or if you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Bulk Fiber, 6 Strand Corning Glass, Multimode, 50/125 10GB, OM3 Distribution Cable, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor Only, Tight Buffer, Aqua Outer Jacket

This plenum distribution fiber cable is composed of 6 colored tight buffers, aramid yarn, and a PVC outer jacket. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards.

The plenum distribution fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNP for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

Features

  • 900µm Tight Buffers.
  • Aramid Yarn Strength Members.
  • Durable OFNP Plenum Jacket.
  • Exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers.
  • Jacket print ensures product identification and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently between 3.5-5 lbs/ft, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.

Applications

  • General indoor applications.
  • Trunk cable between floors.
  • Data centers.
10GB Distribution Corning Fiber 6 Strand Single-Mode Plenum

Temperature Range

Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C
Operating Temperature
0°C to +70°C


Cable Characteristics

Fiber Count
6
Outer Jacket Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Outer Jacket Color
Aqua
Strength Member
Aramid Yarn
Tight Buffer Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Tight Buffer Color
Available in 12 TIA/EIA Color Standards


Physical Characteristics

Nominal Outer Diameter
5.3 mm
Weight
64 lbs/km
Minimum Bend Radius, Installation
7.95 cm
Minimum Bend Radius, Operation
5.3 cm


Optical Characteristics

Core Size
50 µm
Wavelength
(850/1300) nm
Max. Attenuation
(3.5/1.5) dB/km
Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
2000 MHz @ 850nm
Link Length (10GB/s)
300 Meters

Multimode Fiber Information

Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.

Overall Customer Rating:
Customer Reviews: 0

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables