Home > Fiber Media Converter > Single Mode Media Converter >

WDM Media Converter, Single Mode, Fast Ethernet, TX-1310nm, 20KM, SC Connector

20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
Media Converter Power Cord
Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Retail: $99.00 Price: $74.99
You Save: $24.01 (24.3%)

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

100BASE TX1310NM/RX1550NM Fast Ethernet Single Mode WDM Media Converter, 20KM SC/RJ45 Connectors

The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC-4337-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another Fiber Savvy media converter MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC-4337-20K/SC/SM.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with Fiber Savvy's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X.

Features

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port.
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely.
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20-60km.
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily.
  • External power supply.

Additional Information

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Ports
(1) 100M SC Port
(1) 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WDM TX
1310nm
WDM RX
1550nm
Network Media - 10BASE-T
UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media - 100BASE-T
UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media - 100BASE-FX
Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators
PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission
FCC, CE
Dimensions (W x D x H)
3.7" x 2.9" x 1.1" (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply
External Power Adapter

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables