BBB Seal
Secured By GeoTrust
Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Fiber Optic Connectors > Fiber Optic SC Connectors >

Fiber Optic Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, SC, 6 Pack

Fiber Savvy
Item #: FXC-SC8-6
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Price: $141.43

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

Comes in a pack of 6 connectors.

Download the Termination Guide

FXC-SC8-6 - Fiber Optic Pre-Polished SC Singlemode 9/125 Connector

Fiber Savvy's Pre-Polished Fiber Connectors are the new generation in field installable fiber terminations. These connectors eliminate the need for messy epoxies and expensive tools by offering a pre-polished solution that can be installed in minutes. Pre-Polished Connectors have a pre-stubbed factory polished ferrule that joins to the fiber using a precise mechanical alignment and a special low loss index matching gel. Each Connector comes with a specially designed clip that holds the clamping devices open for the fiber to be inserted. Once the fiber is inserted, squeeze the clip to release the blades, remove clip and discard.

Pre-Polished Fiber Connector Features

  • Available for single-mode and multimode fibers and come in SC, ST, and LC termination styles.
  • Easy to assemble.
  • No expensive tools or epoxy required.
  • No polishing required.
  • Fiber can be re-installed.
  • Meets TIA/EIA 568 performance requirements.

Specifications

Insertion Loss (Average)
Standard Ceramic Ferrule: 0.2dB
Reflectance
-30 dB for PC
-40 dB for SPC
-50 dB for UPC
-65 dB for APC
Durability
≤ 0.2 dB change. 500 Rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength
≤ 0.2 dB change, 15 LB, FOTP-6
Temperature Cycling
-40°C; to +75°C, 21 cycles, <0.3 dB change
Material
Ferrule: Preradiused Zirconia
Housing: Thermoplastic

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy has been supplying solutions to the telecommunications and networking industry for many years, and has grown from what was once a small company to a major industry supplier. We specialize in products such as fiber bulk cable, fiber patch cables, patch panels, connectors, tool kits and everything else needed to connect at the speed of light!

Our Mission

Our mission is to have the ability to consistently offer our customers the top of the line products that we have developed. We strive to provide our customers the best factory direct savings on the highest caliber products possible. We will work hard to exceed your needs for any size project while helping you stay under budget.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2014. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 36595 Kevin Rd. #138-139, Wildomar, CA 92595 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables