Home > Fiber Connectors > SC Fiber Connector >

Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, SC, Single Pack

UniCam High-Performance SC Connector, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack
UniCam High-Performance SC Connector, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack
UniCam High-Performance SC Connector, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack
Item #: 95-050-41X
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Retail: $23.78 Price: $20.99
You Save: $2.79 (11.7%)

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

Connectors are sold individually.

UniCam Pretium SC Connector, MM 50/125 10 GB, Ceramic, Single Pack

Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit. The lightweight, hand held installation tool and the high-performance cleaver virtually eliminate human variability from installation, ensuring terminations are right, the first time, every time. This kit was designed with consideration for the network installers, from the cleaver, with its integrated fiber scrap bin and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance guaranteed.

Every UniCam® connector is assured to meet the published specification at the time of installation or Corning will replace it.

Features

  • Broad operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Fast termination (around 45 seconds) and no consumables
  • Guaranteed 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair

Specifications

Intermateability
FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3
Qualification
Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Durability
0.2 dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength
10lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacketed cable exceeds;
0.5lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on 900µm cable; FOTP-6
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +75°C, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Connector Type
SC
Fiber
50µm LOMMF§
Insertion Loss (dB)*
0.1 typical/0.5 maximum
Reflectance (dB)**
≤-26
Housing Color Code
Black
Boot Color***
Aqua
* Insertion loss values given for installation using a UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit. When installed using a UniCam Standard Tool Kit, the insertion loss values are 0.3 dB typical and 0.75 dB maximum.
** Reflectance values for single-mode are for 18°C to 26°C.
*** SC and ST Compatible Connectors are sold with one 900µm boot and one 2.9mm boot.
§ LOMMF = Laser-optimized multimode fiber.

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2014. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 36595 Kevin Rd. #138-139, Wildomar, CA 92595 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables