Home > Fiber Media Converter > Standard Fiber Media Converters > 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet Converters >

Media Converter, Multimode, Fast Ethernet, 2K, RJ45-ST

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
Media Converter Power Cord
Item #: MC-2031/2K/ST/MM
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Retail: $77.00 Price: $59.99
You Save: $17.01 (22.1%)

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
FCC Logo    CE Logo    RoHS Compliant

Recommended Items:

Media Converter Rackmount Chassis
MC-4142/14
CAT6 Patch Cables
CAT6 Patch Cables
CAT6 MIG+ Ketsone Jack
ST Fiber Patch Cables

Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode ST, 2KM

10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 2 km's relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.

The MC-2031/2K/ST/MM is an auto-adaptation unmanaged media converter that provides an interface between 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Ethernet and 100BASE-FX Multimode ST ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10/100Base-TX copper environments. This Media Converter is in accordance with Ethernet standard IEEE802.3, 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX.

Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex ST, 2KM Features

  • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • Supported Ports: ST for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
  • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
  • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
  • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
  • 128 K's data buffer RAM
  • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
  • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
  • Supports transmission distance up to 2km

Applications

  • For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M
  • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
  • For point-to-point computer data transmission
  • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
  • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
  • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

Application Industries

  • Intelligent transport monitoring system
  • safety and security monitoring system
  • campus network
  • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
  • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
  • TV program transfer system
Download Spec Sheet

Media Converter - What's in the Box

  • 1 Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex ST, 2KM
  • 1 Power Adapter
  • 1 User’s Manual

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables