Home > Fiber Media Converter > Single Mode Media Converter >

Fiber Mode Converter, Fast Ethernet, Single Mode to Multimode, SC Connectors

100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM
Availability: Limited Stock. Call to Order.
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Retail: $400.00 Price: $199.99
You Save: $200.01 (50.0%)

There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Mode Converter, Multimode (2KM) 1310nm to Single Mode (20KM) 1310nm, SC Connectors

This MC-4465/100M/MM/SM mode converter is designed to convert a 1310nm multimode fiber signal into a 1310nm single mode fiber signal and vice versa. This converter is perfect if you are looking to extend your single mode fiber run into equipment that accepts only multimode fiber. This mode converter can be used in conjunction with our other single mode media converters and multimode media converters to convert your fiber into RJ45 copper media.

Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u and IEEE 802.3z standards
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Includes power adapter

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3
Fiber A
Multimode Fiber Port
Fiber B
Single Mode Fiber Port
Ports
SC
Transmission Fiber
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125
Single Mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125
Transmission Wavelength
1310nm
Transmission Distance
Multimode: 2km @ 1310nm
Single Mode: 20km @ 1310nm
Power Supply
DC 48V/2A 3A
Operating Temperature
0°C to 70°C
Operating Humidity
5% to 90% (non-condensation)

Media Converter - What's in the Box

  • 1 Media Converter
  • 1 Power Adapter
  • 1 User’s Manual
Overall Customer Rating:
Customer Reviews: 0

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables