Home > Fiber Media Converter > Standard Fiber Media Converters > 10/100/1000BASE Gigabit Converters >

Media Converter, Single-Mode, Gigabit Ethernet, 10km, RJ45-Duplex SC

Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector
Media Converter Power Cord
Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Retail: $199.00 Price: $124.99
You Save: $74.01 (37.2%)

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
FCC Logo    CE Logo    RoHS Compliant

Recommended Items:

Media Converter Rackmount Chassis
MC-4142/14
Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis
MC-5388-PS
CAT6 MIG+ Ketsone Jack
SC Fiber Patch Cables

Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 10km

10/100/1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100/1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up to 10km relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.

The MC-2036-10K/SC/SM is an auto-adaptation unmanaged media converter that provides an interface between 10/100/1000BASE-TX RJ45 Ethernet and 1000BASE-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000Base-TX copper environments. This Media Converter is in accordance with Ethernet standard IEEE802.3, 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX.

automatically.

Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 10km Features

  • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
  • Supported Ports: Duplex SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
  • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
  • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
  • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
  • 128 K's data buffer RAM
  • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
  • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
  • Supports transmission distance up to 10km

Applications

  • For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M
  • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
  • For point-to-point computer data transmission
  • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
  • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
  • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

Application Industries

  • Intelligent transport monitoring system
  • safety and security monitoring system
  • campus network
  • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
  • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
  • TV program transfer system
Download Spec Sheet

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables