Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant Plus Corning Optical Cable

This fiber cable is priced per foot.


Note:Orders over 2,900ft must ship freight and requires a shipping quote. To request a shipping quote email us at sales@fibersavvy.com or call us at 951-801-5780.


If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, or pulleyes please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Recommended Items:

Fiber Patch Panels and Enclosures (FDU's)
Fiber Patch Panels (FDU's)
Fiber LC, SC and ST Connectors
Fiber Optic Connectors
Fiber Optical Cleaning
Fiber Optic Cleaners
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 7-10 Business Days
Item #: FB14-3724-M12R
Price: $1.13

    Quantity:

    12 Strand Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Indoor/Outdoor Riser Distribution Fiber Optic Cable with Corning Fiber

    This riser distribution fiber cable is composed of 2-24 colored tight buffers, aramid yarn, and a PVC outer jacket. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards.

    The riser distribution fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNR for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

    12 Strand Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Indoor/Outdoor Riser Distribution Fiber Optic Cable with Corning Fiber Features

    • 900µm Tight Buffers
    • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members
    • UV resistant jacket, OFNR rated construction
    • Exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers
    • Jacket print ensures product identification and fiber compatibility
    • Buffers strip consistently between 3.5 – 5 lbs-f, helpful for onsite termination
    • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications

    Applications

    • rated for Indoor/Outdoor applications
    • Trunk cable between floors
    • Data centers

    Temperature Range

    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C
    Operating Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C


    Cable Characteristics

    Fiber Count
    12 Fiber Strands
    Outer Jacket Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Outer Jacket Color
    Black
    Strength Member
    Aramid Yarn
    Tight Buffer Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Tight Buffer Color
    Available in 12 TIA/EIA Color Standards


    Mechanical Characteristics

    Nominal Outer Diameter
    12 Stand: 6.3 mm
    Minimum Bend Radius (Installation)
    12 Stand: 9.45 cm
    Minimum Bend Radius (Operation)
    12 Stand: 6.3 cm


    Optical Characteristics

    Core Size
    62.5 µm
    Wavelength
    (850/ 1300) nm
    Max. Attenuation
    (3.5/ 1.5) dB/ km
    Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
    220 MHz @850nm

    Multimode Fiber Information

    Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.