Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Distribution Fiber Cable > Indoor/Outdoor Riser Distribution Fiber Cable >

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 50/125 OM4, Corning Fiber, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser OFNR (Per Foot)

12 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Riser Indoor/Outdoor OFNR Tight Buffer
12 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Riser Indoor/Outdoor OFNR Tight Buffer
12 Strand Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Riser Indoor/Outdoor OFNR Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Corning Glass Multimode 50/125 OM4 Riser Indoor/Outdoor OFNR Tight Buffer
Item #: FB14-6051-M12R
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 7-10 Business Days
Price: $1.72

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant Plus Corning Optical Cable

This fiber cable is priced per foot.


Note:Orders over 2,900ft must ship freight and requires a shipping quote. To request a shipping quote email us at sales@fibersavvy.com or call us at 951-801-5780.


If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, or pulleyes please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Recommended Items:

Fiber Patch Panels and Enclosures (FDU's)
Fiber Patch Panels (FDU's)
Fiber LC, SC and ST Connectors
Fiber Optic Connectors
Fiber Optical Cleaning
Fiber Optic Cleaners

12 Strand Multimode 50/125 OM4 Indoor/Outdoor Riser Distribution Fiber Optic Cable with Corning Fiber

This riser distribution fiber cable is composed of 2-24 colored tight buffers, aramid yarn, and a PVC outer jacket. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards.

The riser distribution fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNR for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

12 Strand Multimode 50/125 OM4 Indoor/Outdoor Riser Distribution Fiber Optic Cable with Corning Fiber Features

  • 900µm Tight Buffers
  • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members
  • UV resistant jacket, OFNR rated construction
  • Exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers
  • Jacket print ensures product identification and fiber compatibility
  • Buffers strip consistently between 3.5 – 5 lbs-f, helpful for onsite termination
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications

Applications

  • rated for Indoor/Outdoor applications
  • Trunk cable between floors
  • Data centers

Temperature Range

Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +70°C


Cable Characteristics

Fiber Count
12 Fiber Strands
Outer Jacket Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Outer Jacket Color
Black
Strength Member
Aramid Yarn
Tight Buffer Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Tight Buffer Color
Available in 12 TIA/EIA Color Standards


Mechanical Characteristics

Nominal Outer Diameter
12 Stand: 6.3 mm
Minimum Bend Radius (Installation)
12 Stand: 9.45 cm
Minimum Bend Radius (Operation)
12 Stand: 6.3 cm


Optical Characteristics

Core Size
50 µm
Wavelength
(850/ 1300) nm
Max. Attenuation
(3.5/ 1.5) dB/ km
Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
4700 MHz @850nm
Link Length (10Gb/ s)
550 mtr

Multimode Fiber Information

Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!