Made in the USA UL Compliant

Base price is the per foot price. If you do not see the length of fiber cable you are looking for or if you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 2-3 Weeks
Item #: BX002KWLS9OP
Price: $1.16
    Cable Length:


    Update price
    Quantity:

    Bulk Fiber, 2 Strand, Multimode, 62.5/125, OM1, Breakout Cable, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Tight Buffer, Orange Outer Jacket, 2mm Sub-Cables

    This breakout plenum fiber cable is ideal for installations requiring an extremely rugged and reliable fiber optic cable design where maximum mechanical and environmental protection are necessary. It's the easiest fiber cable to install where direct termination of connectors to sub-units and direct run to panels and equipment is desired. Direct termination of the plenum breakout fiber cable to each subcable provides additional strain relief for better connector retention during moves, adds, and changes. Breakout plenum fiber cables utilize high performance components and construction and are UL Listed in accordance with NEC sections 770.179(b) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces.

    • Applications:
      • Ideal for installations requiring an extremely rugged and reliable cable design where maximum mechanical and environmental protection are necessary
      • Easiest cable to install where direct termination of connectors to sub-units and direct run to panels and equipment is desired
    • Cost Savings:
      • Direct termination to subcable may eliminate the need for patch panels and patch cords and reduces connector loss
      • 900 μm buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber
      • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
    • Features:
      • High performance components and construction
      • UL Listed in accordance with NEC sections 770.179(b) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces
      • Most rugged and easy to install cable design for enterprise cabling applications
      • Core-Locked™ outer jacket design for installation survivability, long-term, trouble free service
      • Ideal for use in long, vertical installations
      • 2.0mm subcables can be direct-terminated with standard connectors (2.5mm and 2.9mm subcables also available)
      • Subcabled fiber is environmentally and mechanically protected
      • Ideal for use in point-to-point runs in adverse environments
      • Direct termination to subcable provides additional strain relief for better connector retention during moves, adds, and changes
      • Design is ideal for direct pulling with mesh grips
      • Cable materials are indoor/outdoor - UV, water and fungus resistant
      • Wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
      • High performance 900 μm tight buffered coating on each optical fiber for environmental and mechanical protection
      • Interlocking armor can be applied to cables as an alternative to conduit installation
      • 2 to 48 fibers
    • Standards List:
      • UL 1651
      • ANSI/NFPA 262
      • GR-409-CORE
      • ICEA-S-104-696
      • ICEA-S-83-596
      • TIA-568
      • TIA-598

    Jacket Characteristics

    Operating Temperature
    -40°C to +85°C
    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to +85°C
    Installation Temperature
    0°C to +60°
    Flame Retardancy
    UL Listed Type OFNP (ANSI/NFPA 262) and FT6 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
    Crush Resistance
    2,100 N/cm
    Impact Resistance
    1,000 impacts
    Flex Resistance
    2,000 cycles


    Specifications

    Diameter
    6.3 mm (0.26 in)
    Weight
    46 kg/km (31 lbs/1,000ft)
    Tensile Load - Installation
    1600 N (360 lbs)
    Tensile Load - Operational
    400 N (90 lbs)
    Minimum Bend Radius - Installation
    9.5 cm (3.7 in)
    Minimum Bend Radius - Long Term
    9.5 cm (3.7 in)
    Installation loads in excess of 2,700 N (600 lbs) are not recommended. Note: 2.0mm subcables standard. 2.5mm subcables available by request. Contact Fiber Savvy at 951-801-5780 for ordering details.

    Laser Ultra-Fox Fiber Performance

    Fiber
    Code
    Core/Cladding
    Diameter (µm)
    Wavelength
    (nm)
    Industry
    Standard
    Designation
    Gigabit
    Ethernet
    Distance (m)
    10-Gigabit
    Ethernet
    Distance (m)
    Maximum Cabled
    Attenuation
    (dB/km)
    Minimum Laser
    EMB Bandwidth*
    (MHz-km)
    Minimum OFL
    LED Bandwidth**
    (MHz-km)
    WLS
    62.5/125
    Standard
    (850/1310)
    OM1
    ISO/IEC 11801
    300/600
    33/300^
    3.5/1.5
    220/500
    200/500
    WLX
    62.5/125
    XL
    (850/1310)
    OM1+
    ISO/IEC 11801
    500/1000
    33/300^
    3.5/1.5
    385/500
    200/500
    ALS
    50/125
    Standard
    (850/1310)
    OM2
    ISO/IEC 11801
    600/600
    82/300^
    3.5/1.5
    510/500
    500/500
    ALX
    50/125
    XL
    (850/1310)
    OM2+
    ISO/IEC 11801
    750/600
    150/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    950/500
    700/500
    ABX
    50/125
    XL
    Bend-Tolerant
    (850/1310)
    OM2+
    ISO/IEC 11801
    750/600
    150/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    950/500
    700/500
    ALT
    50/125
    (300 meter 10-GbE)
    (850/1310)
    OM3
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1000/600
    300/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    2000/500
    1500/500
    ABT
    50/125
    (300 meter 10-GbE)
    Bend-Tolerant
    (850/1310)
    OM3
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1000/600
    300/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    2000/500
    1500/500
    ALE
    50/125
    (550 meter 10-GbE)
    (850/1310)
    OM4
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1040/600
    550/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    4700/500
    3500/500
    ABE
    50/125
    (550 meter 10-GbE)
    Bend-Tolerant
    (850/1310)
    OM4
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1040/600
    550/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    4700/500
    3500/500
    SLX
    96/125
    Low Water Peak
    Single-Mode
    (1310/1550)
    ITU-T G.652.D
    5 km4
    10 km5
    0.5/0.5
    SLA
    96/125
    Bend-Tolerant
    Single-Mode
    (1310/1550)
    ITU-T G.6572.A1
    ITU-T G.652.D
    5 km4
    10 km5
    0.5/0.5
    SLB
    96/125
    Bend-Tolerant
    Single-Mode
    (1310/1550)
    ITU-T G.6572.A2
    ITU-T G.652.D
    5 km4
    10 km5
    0.5/0.5
     
    Signifies specs for current fiber.
    • * Minimum Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
    • ** For backward compatibility to LED-based systems, overfilled launch (OFL)
    • ^ 1310 nm CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4)
    • 1 Reach assuming 3.0 dB maximum cabled attenuation at 850 nm and 1.3 dB total connection and splice loss
    • 2 Supports 220-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance, or 300-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance with 300-meter capable equipment
    • 3 3.5/1.5 dB/km maximum attenuation applies for DX-Series cables greater than 36 fibers, and for all DX-Series cables with armor (corrugated steel tape or interlocked armor) or any other secondary jacketing
    • 4 10 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LH, and 5 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LX
    • 5 10 km for 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR, and 40 km for 1550 nm 10GBASE-ER
    • 6 Typical Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

    Multimode Fiber Information

    Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.