Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Breakout Cable > Riser Breakout Cable >

Breakout Fiber Optic Cable, 6 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser

BX 6 Fiber 900 UM Tight Buffer (CMR) Black Jacket
Item #: BX006DSLX9KR
Availability: Call for Pricing

Why can't I add this to my cart?

Price: CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant

For volume quotes or to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Bulk Fiber, 6 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Breakout Cable, OFNR Riser Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Tight Buffer, Black Outer Jacket, 2.5mm Sub-Cables, Price Per Foot

This breakout riser fiber cable is ideal for installations requiring an extremely rugged and reliable fiber optic cable design where maximum mechanical and environmental protection are necessary. It's the easiest cable to install where direct termination of connectors to sub-units and direct run to panels and equipment is desired. Direct termination of the riser breakout fiber cable to each subcable provides additional strain relief for better connector retention during moves, adds, and changes. Breakout riser fiber cables utilize high performance components and construction and are UL Listed in accordance with NEC sections 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts from floor to floor.

  • Applications:
    • Ideal for installations requiring an extremely rugged and reliable cable design where maximum mechanical and environmental protection are necessary
    • Easiest cable to install where direct termination of connectors to sub-units and direct run to panels and equipment is desired
  • Cost Savings:
    • Direct termination to subcable may eliminate the need for patch panels and patch cords and reduces connector loss
    • 900 μm buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber
    • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
  • Features:
    • High performance components and construction
    • UL Listed in accordance with NEC sections 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor
    • Most rugged and easy to install cable design for enterprise cabling applications
    • Core-Locked™ outer jacket design for installation survivability, long-term, trouble free service
    • Ideal for use in long, vertical installations
    • 2.5mm subcables can be direct-terminated with standard connectors (2.0mm and 2.9mm subcables also available)
    • Subcabled fiber is environmentally and mechanically protected
    • Ideal for use in point-to-point runs in adverse environments
    • Direct termination to subcable provides additional strain relief for better connector retention during moves, adds, and changes
    • Design is ideal for direct pulling with mesh grips
    • Cable materials are indoor/outdoor - UV, water and fungus resistant
    • Wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
    • High performance 900 μm tight buffered coating on each optical fiber for environmental and mechanical protection
    • Interlocking armor can be applied to cables as an alternative to conduit installation
    • 2 to 72 fibers
  • Standards List:
    • UL 1651
    • UL 1666
    • GR-409-CORE
    • ICEA-S-104-696
    • ICEA-S-83-596
    • TIA-568
    • TIA-598

Jacket Characteristics

Operating Temperature
-50°C to +75°C
Storage Temperature
-55°C to +85°C
Installation Temperature
-30°C to +60°
Flame Retardancy
UL Listed Type OFNR (UL 1666) and FT4 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Crush Resistance
2,200 N/cm
Impact Resistance
1,500 impacts
Flex Resistance
2,000 cycles


Specifications

Diameter
9.6 mm (0.38 in)
Weight
84 kg/km (56 lbs/1,000ft)
Tensile Load - Installation
3000 N (670 lbs)
Tensile Load - Operational
1200 N (270 lbs)
Minimum Bend Radius - Installation
14.4 cm (5.7 in)
Minimum Bend Radius - Long Term
9.6 cm (3.8 in)
Installation loads in excess of 2,700 N (600 lbs) are not recommended. Note: 2.5mm subcables standard. 2.0mm and 2.9mm subcables available by request. Contact Fiber Savvy at 951-801-5780 for ordering details.

Laser Ultra-Fox Fiber Performance

Fiber
Code
Core/Cladding
Diameter (µm)
Wavelength
(nm)
Industry
Standard
Designation
Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)
10-Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)
Maximum Cabled
Attenuation
(dB/km)
Minimum Laser
EMB Bandwidth*
(MHz-km)
Minimum OFL
LED Bandwidth**
(MHz-km)
WLS
62.5/125
Standard
(850/1310)
OM1
ISO/IEC 11801
300/600
33/300^
3.5/1.5
220/500
200/500
WLX
62.5/125
XL
(850/1310)
OM1+
ISO/IEC 11801
500/1000
33/300^
3.5/1.5
385/500
200/500
ALS
50/125
Standard
(850/1310)
OM2
ISO/IEC 11801
600/600
82/300^
3.5/1.5
510/500
500/500
ALX
50/125
XL
(850/1310)
OM2+
ISO/IEC 11801
750/600
150/300^2
3.0/1.03
950/500
700/500
ABX
50/125
XL
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM2+
ISO/IEC 11801
750/600
150/300^2
3.0/1.03
950/500
700/500
ALT
50/125
(300 meter 10-GbE)
(850/1310)
OM3
ISO/IEC 11801
1000/600
300/300^2
3.0/1.03
2000/500
1500/500
ABT
50/125
(300 meter 10-GbE)
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM3
ISO/IEC 11801
1000/600
300/300^2
3.0/1.03
2000/500
1500/500
ALE
50/125
(550 meter 10-GbE)
(850/1310)
OM4
ISO/IEC 11801
1040/600
550/300^2
3.0/1.03
4700/500
3500/500
ABE
50/125
(550 meter 10-GbE)
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM4
ISO/IEC 11801
1040/600
550/300^2
3.0/1.03
4700/500
3500/500
SLX
96/125
Low Water Peak
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
SLA
96/125
Bend-Tolerant
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.6572.A1
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
SLB
96/125
Bend-Tolerant
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.6572.A2
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
 
Signifies specs for current fiber.
  • * Minimum Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
  • ** For backward compatibility to LED-based systems, overfilled launch (OFL)
  • ^ 1310 nm CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4)
  • 1 Reach assuming 3.0 dB maximum cabled attenuation at 850 nm and 1.3 dB total connection and splice loss
  • 2 Supports 220-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance, or 300-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance with 300-meter capable equipment
  • 3 3.5/1.5 dB/km maximum attenuation applies for DX-Series cables greater than 36 fibers, and for all DX-Series cables with armor (corrugated steel tape or interlocked armor) or any other secondary jacketing
  • 4 10 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LH, and 5 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LX
  • 5 10 km for 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR, and 40 km for 1550 nm 10GBASE-ER
  • 6 Typical Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

Single Mode Fiber Information

Single mode fiber cable (Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber) is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths. Single mode fibers carry higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but require a light source with a narrow spectral width. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!