Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Duplex Cable > Plenum Duplex Cable >

Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, 2.0mm Zip Cord, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM4, Corning Fiber, Indoor, Plenum

Duplex Cable Corning Fiber Multimode 50/125 10GB OM4 Plenum OFNP 2.0mm
Item #: FB29-3813-MD2P
Availability: Call for Pricing

Why can't I add this to my cart?

Price: CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant

For volume quotes or to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Duplex Cable, Corning Glass, Multimode, 50/125 10GB, OM4, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor Only, Tight Buffer, Zip Cord 2.0mm Aqua Outer Jacket, Price Per Foot

Plenum duplex fiber cable is composed of a tight buffer, aramid yarn, and a PVC outer jacket. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards.

These plenum duplex fiber cables are available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNP for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

Features

  • 3mm, 2mm, 1.8mm & 1.6mm OD sizes to meet all patch cord applications.
  • Consistent 3.5lbs - 5lbs pull force for easy stripability.
  • Available in custom colors.

Applications

  • Patch cord production.
  • Data centers.
  • Indoor point to point connections.

Temperature Range

Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C
Operating Temperature
0°C to +70°C


Cable Characteristics

Fiber Count
2
Outer Jacket Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Outer Jacket Color
Aqua
Strength Member
Aramid Yarn
Tight Buffer Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Tight Buffer Color
White & Aqua


Physical Characteristics

Nominal Outer Diameter
2.0 mm x 4.0 mm
Weight
28 lbs/km
Minimum Bend Radius
7.5 mm


Optical Characteristics

Core Size
50 µm
Wavelength
(850/1300) nm
Max. Attenuation
(3.5/1.5) dB/km
Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
4700 MHz @ 850nm
Link Length (10GB/s)
550 Meters

Multimode Fiber Information

Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!