Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Dry Loose Tube Fiber > Plenum Dry Loose Tube Fiber >

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable, 12 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Corning Fiber, Indoor/Outdoor, Plenum

Dry Loose Tube 12 Strand Corning SMF28e+ Singlemode Fiber, Plenum Black
Item #: FB21-3747-S12P
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 2-3 Weeks
Price: $0.46
Cable Length:


Update price
Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant

Base price is the per foot price. If you do not see the length of fiber cable you are looking for or if you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Bulk Fiber, 12 Strand Corning Glass, Single Mode, 9/125, Dry Loose Tube, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Gel-Free Water blocking, Black Outer Jacket

This plenum dry loose tube fiber cable is composed of one sub-unit, water blocking yarn, an optional central strength member, an aramid ripcord, and a PVC outer jacket. The sub-unit consists of 12 colored glass fibers and water swellable yarn with a PVC jacket 3mm in diameter. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards. Sub-units can be color-coded or sequentially numbered.

The plenum dry loose tube fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNP for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

Features

  • Gel-Free waterblocked design.
  • UV protected rugged jacket.
  • 2 thru 72 fiber count.
  • Available in all fiber types including 10 gigabit.

Applications

  • Between building backbone.
  • Inside building installations.
Dry Loose Tube 6 Tube Design

*Image shown above is a 72 fiber cable.

Temperature Range

Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +70°C


Cable Characteristics

Fiber Count
12
Outer Jacket Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Sub Unit Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Strength Member
Aramid Yarn
Central Strength Member
Fiber Reinforced Plastic Rod
Coating on Central Strength Member
Flame Retardant PVC


Physical Characteristics

Nominal Outer Diameter
6.0 mm
Weight
78 lbs/km
Minimum Bend Radius, Installation
9.0 cm
Minimum Bend Radius, Operation
6.0 cm


Optical Characteristics

Core Size
9 µm
Wavelength
(1310/1550) nm
Max. Attenuation
(0.5/0.4) dB/km
Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
Link Length (10GB/s)

Single Mode Fiber Information

Single mode fiber cable (Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber) is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths. Single mode fibers carry higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but require a light source with a narrow spectral width. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!