Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant

For volume quotes or to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

*Images shown may not directly reflect the exact design of that cable.

Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 2-3 Weeks
Item #: FB21-3764-M6P
Price: $0.85
    Cable Length:


    Update price
    Quantity:

    Bulk Fiber, 6 Strand Corning Glass, Multimode, 50/125 10GB, OM3, Dry Loose Tube, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Gel-Free Water block, Black Outer Jacket, Price Per Foot

    This plenum dry loose tube fiber cable is composed of one sub-unit, water blocking yarn, an optional central strength member, an aramid ripcord, and a PVC outer jacket. The sub-unit consists of 6 colored glass fibers and water swellable yarn with a PVC jacket 3mm in diameter. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards. Sub-units can be color-coded or sequentially numbered.

    The plenum dry loose tube fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNP for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

    Features

    • Gel-Free waterblocked design.
    • UV protected rugged jacket.
    • 2 thru 72 fiber count.
    • Available in all fiber types including 10 gigabit.

    Applications

    • Between building backbone.
    • Inside building installations.
    Dry Loose Tube 6 Tube Design

    *Image shown above is a 72 fiber cable.

    Temperature Range

    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C
    Operating Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C


    Cable Characteristics

    Fiber Count
    6
    Outer Jacket Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Sub Unit Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Strength Member
    Aramid Yarn
    Central Strength Member
    Fiber Reinforced Plastic Rod
    Coating on Central Strength Member
    Flame Retardant PVC


    Physical Characteristics

    Nominal Outer Diameter
    6.0 mm
    Weight
    78 lbs/km
    Minimum Bend Radius, Installation
    9.0 cm
    Minimum Bend Radius, Operation
    6.0 cm


    Optical Characteristics

    Core Size
    50 µm
    Wavelength
    (850/1300) nm
    Max. Attenuation
    (3.5/1.5) dB/km
    Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
    2000 MHz @ 850nm
    Link Length (10GB/s)
    300 Meters

    Multimode Fiber Information

    Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.