Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Micro Distribution Fiber Cable > Plenum Micro Distribution Cable >

Micro-Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor, Plenum

Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor Micro-Distribution, Plenum
Item #: GQ###N##2CCB
Availability: See Product Options
Ships Within 1-7 Business Days
Price: From $2.93/ft

There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant

To order this cable, please see the Product Options tab below and choose the strand count and length needed.

If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Related Items:
Fiber Optic Cable, 24 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor Micro-Distribution, Plenum
Micro-Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 24 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor, Plenum
Item #:GQ024N312CCB-4

Price: $2.93

Fiber Optic Cable, 48 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor Micro-Distribution, Plenum
Micro-Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 48 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor, Plenum
Item #:GQ048N312CCB

Price: $5.16

Fiber Optic Cable, 72 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor Micro-Distribution, Plenum
Micro-Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 72 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor, Plenum
Item #:GP072N202CCB

Price: $9.55

Fiber Optic Cable, 96 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor Micro-Distribution, Plenum
Micro-Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 96 Strand, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3, Indoor, Plenum
Item #:GP096N202CCB

Price: $12.78

Micro-Distribution Cable

Sub-unitized Premise MicroCore Cables are ideal for 12-144 fiber high performance premise installations where space is a premium. The round cross-sectional building blocks combine to provide a tight package, while enabling high density architecture. Each 12-fiber sub-unit consists of 250 μm colored fibers and aramid strength members enclosed by a high performance jacket. The sub-units are designed to be independently routed in FMS systems.

With an overall OFNP (Plenum) rating, this cable is suitable for installations in most spaces requiring UL flame ratings: Plenum, Riser, General Purpose.

Introducing AFL's Sub Unitized MicroCore 2.0 Fiber Optic Cable

Features

  • Plenum NFPA 262 rated
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-B3, Telcordia GR-409-CORE and ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
  • Flexible dielectric FRP central strength member in four position, 24 fiber designs and higher
  • No preferential bend typically found in stacked ribbon designs
  • Small diameter/superior bend performance
  • All aramid tensile strength members within sub-units
  • Sub-units are suitable for direct termination with round boot MTP
  • Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS)

Applications

  • In-building cable runs where space is a premium
  • Trunk applications where flexibility and small required bend radius are needed to route cable.
  • High density cable areas like Data Centers and Central Offices
  • Lower cost cable runs where easy handling of tight buffered fibers not needed because cable will be spliced to factory terminated pigtails
  • Trunk cables where MTP can be directly terminated on subunits

Temperature Range

Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C
Installation Temperature
0°C to +70°C
Operating Temperature
0°C to +70°C


Cable Characteristics

Fiber Count
24, 48, 72, or 96
Diameter
24 Strand: 9.7 mm (0.38 in.)
48 Strand: 9.7 mm (0.38 in.)
72 Strand: 11.1 mm (0.44 in.)
96 Strand: 13.3 mm (0.52 in.)
Weight
 
 
 
24 Strand: 80 kg/km (54 lbs/1000ft)
48 Strand: 80 kg/km (54 lbs/1000ft)
72 Strand: 125 kg/km (84 lbs/1000ft)
96 Strand: 175 kg/km (118 lbs/1000ft)
Tensile Strength - Installation
24 Strand: 660 N (150 lbs)
48 Strand: 660 N (150 lbs)
72 Strand: 660 N (150 lbs)
96 Strand: 660 N (150 lbs)
Tensile Strength - Long Term
 
 
 
24 Strand: 198 N (45 lbs)
48 Strand: 198 N (45 lbs)
72 Strand: 198 N (45 lbs)
96 Strand: 198 N (45 lbs)
Bend Radius - Installation
24 Strand: 15.5 cm (5.7 in.)
48 Strand: 15.5 cm (5.7 in.)
72 Strand: 16.8 cm (6.6 in.)
96 Strand: 19.8 cm (7.8 in.)
Bend Radius - Long Term
 
 
 
24 Strand: 9.7 cm (3.8 in.)
48 Strand: 9.7 cm (3.8 in.)
72 Strand: 11.1 cm (4.4 in.)
96 Strand: 13.3 cm (5.2 in.)


Optical Characteristics

Maximum Attenuation @ 850nm
3.0 dB/nm
Maximum Attenuation @ 1300nm
1.2 dB/nm
Maximum Attenuation @ 1550nm
N/A
Overfill Launch Min. Bandwidth @ 850nm
1500 mHz/km
Overfill Launch Min. Bandwidth @ 1300nm
500 mHz/km
EMBC
2000 mHz/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @ 850nm
1000 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @ 1300nm
550 Meters
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @ 850nm
300 Meters
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @ 1300nm

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!