Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Fiber Tester > Optical Power Meters >

SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters

SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
Item #: TL4-4339
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Price: $325.99

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review

Fiber Optic Power Meter for Wavelengths 850/1300/1310/1550

Fiber Savvy’ standard SMARTFiber with four wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber.

The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. It can test both single-mode and multi-mode fiber cables, with the optional adaptor, users can test 2.5mm and 1.25mm fiber cables. For identification purposes, the SMARTFiber can also receive modulate signals(270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) simultaneously.

For fast and easy operation in testing the corresponding wavelengths, we recommend the Fiber Savvy OPTISource as a complete set in auto-identifying wavelength of optical power source.

Features

  • Simple to use and portable
  • Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Accuracy: ±0.15dB±1nW@1300nm/1310nm/1550nm; ±0.25dB±1nW@850nm
  • Optical power range from +3 to –60dBm
  • Measurement units in dBm and Watt
  • Ideal for both multi–mode and single–mode optical fibers
  • Optional adapter to test both 2.5mm/1.25mm fiber cables
  • Can receive modulate signal (270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz) simultaneously for identification
  • Battery indicator and power auto off function
  • Automatic wavelength detection (when used with Hobbes OPTISource as optical light source)

Specifications

Sensor Type
InGaAs
Wavelength
850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Dynamic Range
+3 to -60dBm
Accuracy
±0.15dB±1nW@1300nm /1310nm /1550nm; ±0.25dB±1nW@850nm
Resolution
0.01dBm
Unit
dBm, mw
Fiber Connector
Interchangeable Adaptor for FC,ST, SC
Battery
4 x AAA (6V)
Dimensions
131mm x 86mm x 40mm

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!