Secured By GeoTrust
Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Fiber Tester

Fiber Tester

Fiber Optic Tester

Fiber Optic Tester

Completing fiber installation projects also includes providing documentation of test results to verify work. If done efficiently, testing fiber with reliable tools can yield significant cost savings in terms of time and money. We supply a variety of fiber testers to help you meet industry requirements and save yourself future hassle.

Estimate the length of a fiber run and overall attenuation with a Fiber OTDR Tester. These handy devices can locate faults such as breaks in optical fiber in runs up to several miles in length. This type of fiber tester has extensive computing power and an easy to read graphical display. OTDR test reports can be saved in case of future fiber failures.

If you’re troubleshooting a fiber network, Fiber Savvy also supplies Visual Fault Locators (VFLs) to diagnose problems quickly. The VFL emits a red beam that is passed through a run of fiber to help see faults. It can also be used to identify a single fiber optic cable within a bundle. Common applications include: detecting fiber breaks, detecting defective connectors, continuity checks, finding loss inducing bends, and for optimizing fiber splices.

Fiber testers with optical power meters are used to measure the power of a fiber optic signal. Fiber Savvy also offers Optical Power Meters and light sources. It usually includes a calibrated sensor, a measuring amplifier, and a display. Power meters are calibrated using a traceable calibration standard such as NIST standard. The display unit shows measured optical power and set wavelength.

High end fiber testers usually have the ability to certify fiber optic cable runs, ensuring that they comply with IEEE, TIA/EIA, or ISO/IEC standards. These Fiber Certifiers help verify that the fiber run is suitable for the intended application. Tier one certification is generally performed with a power meter and light source. Tier two certification is completed with an OTDR to verify that losses are within acceptable tolerances.

At Fiber Savvy you can find everything you need to troubleshoot and certify runs of fiber optic cable. We supply all the necessary equipment at competitive prices. Make sure to invest in fiber testing equipment you can depend on, and get the job done right the first time, every time. Thank you for visiting Fiber Savvy, we appreciate your business.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-801-5780
CATEGORIES
Optical Power Meters
Optical Power Meters from Fiber Savvy are used to measure the power in an optical signal to test fiber optic systems.
Light Sources
OTDR and Fault Locators
OTDRs from Fiber Savvy are used for estimating the length of a fiber optic cable run, its attenuation, and accurate distance to the faults identified.
Fiber Certifier from Fiber Savvy are used for the certification of new cabling per IEEE, TIA/EIA, or ISO/IEC standards to ensure proper installation.
VFL (Visual Fault Locator) from Fiber Savvy uses a laser to diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix problem areas in a run of fiber optic cable quickly and effectively.
Fiber Optic Scope from Fiber Savvy is a high precision tool for maintenance technicians to perform magnified inspection of fiber optic cable.
Fiber Launch Box
Fiber Launch Box from Fiber Savvy also known as pulse surpressor boxes are long cables between the OTDR and the near-end patch panel for testing.
Fiber Tester Adapters from Fiber Savvy provide the versatility of testing fiber optic cable with different connectors from that of your fiber cable tester.

Show
< Prev Next >
Products 1-25 of 84
AFL / Noyes DFS1 Digital Fiber Scope
Availability: Call for Pricing
Price: CALL

Brand: AFL
Item #: DFS1 -
This digital fiber scope from Fiber Savvy is used to analyze fiber end-face quality. With up to 400x magnification it makes it easy to focus in on the fiber end-face and capture an image of it. The ergonomic hand held design of this scope enables a single-handed operation. DFS1 Digital FiberScope The DFS1 Digital FiberScope supports magnified video inspection of optical fiber connector end-faces during fiber optic cable and connector installation and maintenance. The...
[more info...]
    FOCIS WiFi2™ Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System
    Availability: In Stock
    Price: $1,495.00

    Brand: AFL
    Item #: FOCIS-WIFI2-U -
    This fiber connector inspection kit from Fiber Savvy is used to inspect fiber optic connectors. A wide range of adapter tips are included, such as, MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors and bulkheads. You can keep this tool running for 8 hours of operation, and it's a rechargeable battery! FOCIS WiFi2™ Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System FOCIS WiFi2 is an ergonomic Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System that, when paired with an iOS or Android smart device, provides fast and...
    [more info...]
      Fiber Checker Pro (VFL)
      Availability: In Stock
      Price: $166.99

      Brand: Fiber Savvy
      Item #: TL4-4402 -
      This fiber connector inspection kit from Fiber Savvy is used to inspect fiber optic connectors and works with single mode and multi-mode applications. With this fiber inspection tool your able to test ST, SC, FC and FFDA interfaces. Lastly, a dust proof design will keep the fiber connectors clean! Fiber Checker Pro with Adapter The TL4-4402 Fiber Checker Pro is used for checking the defects of a fiber cable. It sends a visible 650nm wave length red laser light through a fiber optic cable, the...
      [more info...]
        Fiber Checker Pro II
        Availability: In Stock
        Price: $339.99

        Brand: Fiber Savvy
        Item #: TL4-4577 -
        This fiber checker pro from Fiber Savvy is used to find faults in fiber optic cable. It checks the continuity and it verifies signal path. This fiber checker tool is capable of testing fiber cable ranging in length from 0km to 5km. Get this fiber checker tool today! Fiber Checker Pro II Fiber Checker Pro II is used during installation and repair to find faults, checking continuity, verifying signal path and identifying fiber. It tests single mode, multimode and...
        [more info...]
          Fiber Checker Pro II
          Availability: In Stock
          Price: $379.99

          Brand: Fiber Savvy
          Item #: TL4-4568 -
          This fiber checker pro from Fiber Savvy is used to find faults in fiber optic cable. It checks the continuity and it verifies signal path. This fiber checker tool is capable of testing fiber cable ranging in length from 0km to 5km. Included is a 2.5mm adapter and a 1.25mm adapter. Fiber Checker Pro II with Adapters Fiber Checker Pro II is used during installation and repair to find faults, checking continuity, verifying signal path and identifying fiber. It tests single mode,...
          [more info...]
            Fiber Cable Tester, Traffic Identifier
            Availability: In Stock
            Price: $749.00

            Brand: Greenlee
            Item #: TL4-1463 -
            This fiber cable identifier from Fiber Savvy is used to measure the core power and direction of the signal traveling. In essence, it identifies traffic in the fiber cable. With this tool a technician can verify if a fiber is transmitting critical traffic before disconnecting the fiber cable. FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier The FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier from Greenlee can measure the approximate core power and direction of travel of signals in fiber optic cables by introducing a...
            [more info...]
               HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier
              Availability: In Stock
              Price: $240.84-$297.50

              Brand: AFL
              Item #: NPNB-VFI3-00-XX -
              This fiber cable fault locator from Fiber Savvy is used to identify faults along a run of fiber optic cable. It's also useful for checking continuity. A universal connector is included with this tool and is compatible with most popular connector types without requiring an adapter. HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier The HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier utilizes a red laser light source to identify faults along a run of fiber optic cable. Faults...
              [more info...]
                Micro Optical Power Meter
                Availability: In Stock
                Price: $307.55

                Brand: Greenlee
                Item #: NPNB-GOPM01 -
                This fiber optic power meter from Fiber Savvy is used to troubleshoot fiber broadband systems and point to point networks. It is able to find damaged or broken fibers within the fiber cable and is compatible with single mode and multi-mode networks. If your looking for a power meter, get this! Micro Optical Power Meter with VFL The Micro Optical Power Meter with VFL provides the fiber Premise Technician the tools they need to troubleshoot FTT(x) and Point to Point networks. The Micro OPM...
                [more info...]
                  OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Price: $2,659.95-$3,060.00

                  Brand: AFL
                  Item #: NPNB-OFI-XX -
                  This fiber optic identifier from Fiber Savvy is used to check if a fiber cable is live, what the fiber's core power is and also to check the signal transmission direction. This fiber identifier comes with a 2.5 inch touchscreen with back-light to increase visibility in hard to see conditions. OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers The OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers are easy to use devices for determining if a run of fiber optic cable is live, its core power, and signal transmission...
                  [more info...]
                    SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Price: $325.99

                    Brand: Fiber Savvy
                    Item #: TL4-4339 -
                    This fiber optic power meter from Fiber Savvy is used to measure the power of the light transmitting from a fiber cable. This power meter is compatible for both single mode and multi-mode fiber cable. Included is an interchangeable adapter to connect FC, ST, and SC fiber connectors. Fiber Optic Power Meter for Wavelengths 850/1300/1310/1550 Fiber Savvy’ standard SMARTFiber with four wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of...
                    [more info...]
                      SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Price: $360.53

                      Brand: Fiber Savvy
                      Item #: TL4-4430 -
                      This fiber optic power meter from Fiber Savvy is used to measure the power of light transmitting through a fiber cable. This power meter is compatible for both single mode and multi-mode fiber cable. Included is an interchangeable adapter to connect FC, ST, and SC fiber connectors. SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths Fiber Savvy has developed the latest version of the SMARTFiber with enhancements that includes replacement type...
                      [more info...]
                        USB Optical Power Meter
                        Availability: Call for Pricing
                        Price: CALL

                        Brand: Greenlee
                        Item #: NPNB-GUPM100-02 -
                        This fiber optic USB power meter from Fiber Savvy is used to track dB loss in fiber optic networks. With it's compact size and plug and play usability, this fiber power meter is an excellent tool to check for fiber loss at any site. This device constantly refreshes which provides accurate data. USB Optical Power Meter The USB Optical Power Meter is used to capture dB loss readings in fiber optic networks. Compact size and "plug and play" configuration make this the perfect tool for loss...
                        [more info...]
                          Visual Fault Locator (VFL), Up to 7km, 2.5mm Universal Connector greenlee fiber vfl, visual fault locator, 7km fiber tester, 2.5mm universal connector
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Price: $249.95

                          Brand: Greenlee
                          Item #: FB32-2230 -
                          This fiber cable fault locator from Fiber Savvy is used to identify bending losses and breaks in fiber cable. It tests for continuity, breaks, macro-bends and errors caused by dirty connectors. With this tool you can test fiber up to 7km in length. A 2.5mm universal connector is included! 180XL Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Up to 7km The 180XL Visual Fault Locator from Greenlee is an indispensable tool for quickly identifying bending losses and breaks in optical fibers. It tests for...
                          [more info...]
                            AFL / Noyes M210 Multifunction OTDR
                            Availability: Call for Pricing
                            Price: CALL

                            Brand: AFL
                            Item #: M210-###-##-### -
                            This fiber OTDR from Fiber Savvy is used to test fiber cable in long distance and short distance applications. Both single mode and multi-mode fiber can be tested with this OTDR. The bright and crisp display on this OTDR is great for indoor and outdoor viewing. It's rugged, and lightweight. M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL The M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM...
                            [more info...]
                              AFL / Noyes M310 Enterprise OTDR
                              Availability: Call for Pricing
                              Price: CALL

                              Brand: AFL
                              Item #: M310-###-##-### -
                              This fiber OTDR from Fiber Savvy is used to test and troubleshoot networks with closely spaced events. Testing enterprise networks, data centers and LAN/WAN systems you need the right testers. This OTDR gives an automatic pass/fail analysis and has a 16 hour battery run time! M310 Enterprise OTDR The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 integrates AFL's TruEvent™...
                              [more info...]
                                Fiber 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode
                                Availability: In Stock
                                Price: $1,495.00

                                Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                Item #: FB32-####-WSSD -
                                This fiber auto-wavelength test kit from Fiber Savvy is used to certify fiber optic links in single mode networks. This tester stores data for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type and link information including link name, date, power values, fiber length and number of splices. Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines...
                                [more info...]
                                  Fiber 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source
                                  Availability: In Stock
                                  Price: $1,495.00

                                  Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                  Item #: FB32-####-L2 -
                                  This fiber wavelength test kit from Fiber Savvy is used to certify fiber optic links in single mode networks. This tester stores up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type and link information including link name, date, power values, fiber length and number of splices. Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the...
                                  [more info...]
                                    Fiber 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode with VFL
                                    Availability: In Stock
                                    Price: $1,545.00

                                    Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                    Item #: FB32-####-WS-VSD -
                                    This fiber wavelength test kit from Fiber Savvy is used to certify fiber optic links in single mode networks. This tester stores up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type and link information including link name, date, power values, fiber length and number of splices. Fiber 4 BOLT Series Test Kit with Light Source Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that...
                                    [more info...]
                                      Fiber Inspection Probe with USB greenlee fiber video inspection system, video inspection system, fiber scope
                                      Availability: In Stock
                                      Price: $1,594.95

                                      Brand: Greenlee
                                      Item #: NPNB-GVIS400-HDP -
                                      This fiber inspection probe from Fiber Savvy is used to confirm bulkhead and connector condition. It comes with a USB so you're able to connect it to a device with a USB port to save data. It's easy to view the work being done with this tool thanks to it's 3.5 inch LCD display. Fiber Inspection Probe with USB The GVIS 400 Fiber Inspection Probe can be interfaced directly to a computer, tablet, or cell phone and has the same feature set as the GVIS 300. It automatically...
                                      [more info...]
                                        Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550nm with VFL
                                        Availability: In Stock
                                        Price: $4,299.95

                                        Brand: Greenlee
                                        Item #: NPNB-930XC-20C-###-## -
                                        This fiber OTDR from Fiber Savvy is used to measure lengths and test for defects in fiber cable. It also locates faults in a short amount of time. When testing on live fiber this tool is capable of not interrupting the fiber service. Also, it has a large LCD color display for easy reading. Fiber OTDR, Dual Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test...
                                        [more info...]
                                          Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm with VFL
                                          Availability: In Stock
                                          Price: $5,399.95

                                          Brand: Greenlee
                                          Item #: NPNB-930XC-30P-###-## -
                                          This fiber OTDR from Fiber Savvy is used to measure lengths and test for defects in fiber cable. It also locates faults in a short amount of time. When testing on live fiber this tool is capable of not interrupting the fiber service. Also, it has a large LCD color display for easy reading. Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum...
                                          [more info...]
                                            Fiber Pulse Suppressor Box, 9/125 Single Mode, SC/UPC
                                            Availability: In Stock
                                            Price: $409.99

                                            Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                            Item #: FB32-4997 -
                                            This fiber pulse suppressor from Fiber Savvy is used for two purposes. The first, to search for breaks, shatters, bends, or another connector on a fiber cable. The second reason is to measure the optical loss of any event found on an OTDR trace. Pulse Suppressor Boxes Pulse suppressor boxes, also known as dead-zone boxes or fiber rings, are vital to the success of an OTDR measurement. These boxes are simply long launch cables placed between...
                                            [more info...]
                                              Greenlee Fiber Video Inspection Scope with USB Option
                                              Availability: In Stock
                                              Price: $1,634.88

                                              Brand: Greenlee
                                              Item #: NPNB-GVIS300MP-USB -
                                              This fiber video inspector monitor from Fiber Savvy is used for inspecting fiber connections. This tool eliminates the need for the users hand to be in the same position each time for effective focus control. With an extended lithium battery this monitor lasts for 8-10 hours of use. Fiber Video Inspection Monitor with USB Probe The Fiber Video Inspection Monitor is an extremely easy to use video fiber connector inspection system. The GVIS300MP-USB advances field connector...
                                              [more info...]
                                                Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm with VFL
                                                Availability: In Stock
                                                Price: $5,840.00

                                                Brand: Greenlee
                                                Item #: NPNB-930XC-30F-###-## -
                                                This fiber OTDR from Fiber Savvy is used for measuring fiber length, searching for defects and locating faults. With its large LCD color display the user is able to view the screen with ease. This is OTDR has a rugged construction and is drop tested from a 2 meter fall. Filtered Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for...
                                                [more info...]
                                                  Greenlee Fiber Laser Lightsource, Single Mode, 1310nm/1550nm
                                                  Availability: In Stock
                                                  Price: $1,184.95

                                                  Brand: Greenlee
                                                  Item #: NPNB-580XL-## -
                                                  This fiber laser light source from Fiber Savvy is used for performing insertion loss testing on single mode fiber optic cabling when paired with a power meter. This fiber light source has a dual wavelength output which enables fast and accurate insertion loss measurements. Greenlee 580XL Single Mode Fiber Laser Light Source The 580XL is the perfect light source for performing insertion loss testing on single mode fiber optic cabling when paired with a fiber power...
                                                  [more info...]
                                                    < Prev Next >
                                                    Products 1-25 of 84

                                                    About Fiber Savvy

                                                    Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

                                                    Our Mission

                                                    Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

                                                    Stay in Touch