Secured By GeoTrust
Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Coupler

Your network’s performance could hinge on fiber coupler performance. These critical components are often overlooked when upgrading existing networks (or installing new networks) but shouldn’t be. Fiber Savvy carries an extensive selection of advanced, affordable fiber optic coupler products to address your network’s communication needs.

A fiber optic adapter is a device used in optical fiber systems with one or more input fibers and one or several output fibers.

Light entering an input fiber can appear at one or more outputs and its power distribution potentially depending on the wavelength and polarization. Such couplers can be fabricated in different ways, for example by thermally fusing fibers so that their cores get into intimate contact. If all involved fibers are single-mode (supporting only a single mode per polarization direction for a given wavelength), there are certain physical restrictions on the performance of the coupler. In particular, it is not possible to combine two or more inputs of the same optical frequency into one single-polarization output without significant excess losses. However, such a restriction does not occur for different input wavelengths: there are couplers which can combine two inputs at different wavelengths into one output without exhibiting significant losses. In this case, an fiber optic adapter is utilized.

A wavelength-sensitive fiber optic adapter is used as a multiplexer in wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) telecom systems to combine several input channels with different wavelengths, or to separate channels.

A fiber coupler can also help increase the distance (range) of your fiber optic patch cables. This is a crucial consideration for network expansion and general upgrades.

If you’re thinking about adding a fiber optic adapter or fiber coupler to your network, we’re here to help. Just call our customer service team at 951-801-5780. Thanks for making Fiber Savvy your #1 supplier of fiber optic coupler products. We appreciate your business.

Show
Products 1-21 of 21
LC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Simplex Footprint
Availability: In Stock
Price: $5.99

Brand: Fiber Savvy
Item #: FB10-5039-LCU -
This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode LC connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges and is designed to fit into designated slots securely. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with SC Simplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode...
[more info...]
    LC/UPC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with LC Duplex Footprint
    Availability: Min. Qty. Order
    Price: $14.80

    Brand: Fiber Savvy
    Item #: NPNB-10-4605 -
    This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode LC/UPC connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges and is designed to fit into designated slots securely. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with UPC Polish and LC Duplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an LC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply...
    [more info...]
      LC/UPC Quad Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Duplex Footprint
      Availability: Min. Qty. Order
      Price: $19.62

      Brand: Fiber Savvy
      Item #: NPNB-065-239-10 -
      This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode LC/UPC connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter is a quad adapter and has plastic flanges for a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Quad with UPC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a...
      [more info...]
        SC/UPC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
        Availability: In Stock
        Price: $3.49

        Brand: Fiber Savvy
        Item #: FB10-4583-SCU -
        This fiber optic cable adapter is used for single mode SC/UPC simplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to fit securely. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish Easily connect together your SC cables with UPC polish by using this snap-in adapter solution. Fiber Savvy SC simplex fiber optic adapters...
        [more info...]
          SC/UPC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
          Availability: In Stock
          Price: $12.49

          Brand: Fiber Savvy
          Item #: FB10-4584-SCU -
          This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode SC/UPC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Duplex with UPC Polish Easily connect your SC singlemode duplex UPC polish type cables to each with this snap-in adapter. Fiber Savvy SC duplex fiber optic...
          [more info...]
            LC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Simplex Footprint
            Availability: In Stock
            Price: $5.99

            Brand: Fiber Savvy
            Item #: FB10-5362-LCA -
            This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode LC/APC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with APC Polish and SC Simplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to...
            [more info...]
              LC/APC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with LC Duplex Footprint
              Availability: Min. Qty. Order
              Price: $17.11

              Brand: Fiber Savvy
              Item #: FB10-6183-LAPC -
              This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode LC/APC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with APC Polish and LC Duplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an LC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply...
              [more info...]
                LC/APC Quad Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Duplex Footprint
                Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                Price: $23.18

                Brand: Fiber Savvy
                Item #: NPNB-065-419-10 -
                This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode LC/APC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Quad with APC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a...
                [more info...]
                  SC/APC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Price: $4.99

                  Brand: Fiber Savvy
                  Item #: FB10-4585-SCA -
                  This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode SC/APC simplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Simplex with APC Polish Connecting your APC polish type SC simplex cables is quick and simple with this snap-in fiber optic adapter. Fiber Savvy SC simplex fiber...
                  [more info...]
                    SC/APC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                    Availability: Call For Shipping
                    Price: $8.49

                    Brand: Fiber Savvy
                    Item #: FB10-4586-SCA -
                    This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for single mode SC/APC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Duplex with APC Polish Connecting your APC polish type SC duplex cables is easy with this snap-in adapter. Fiber Savvy SC duplex fiber optic adapters are made for...
                    [more info...]
                      LC Duplex MultiMode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Simplex Footprint
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Price: $3.99

                      Brand: Fiber Savvy
                      Item #: FB10-3491-LPC -
                      This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode LC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Multimode Duplex with SC Simplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made for our plastic fiber...
                      [more info...]
                        Fiber Optic Coupler, Multimode, LC/PC Duplex Adapter with LC Duplex Foot Print
                        Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                        Price: $10.18

                        Brand: Fiber Savvy
                        Item #: NPNB-10-9711 -
                        This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode LC/PC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Multimode Duplex with PC Polish and LC Duplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an LC Duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made for our...
                        [more info...]
                          Fiber Optic Coupler, Multimode, LC/PC Quad Adapter with SC Duplex Foot Print
                          Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                          Price: $21.99

                          Brand: Fiber Savvy
                          Item #: NPNB-065-238-10 -
                          This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode LC/PC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This quad adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Multimode Quad with PC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC Duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made for our plastic...
                          [more info...]
                            SC/PC Simplex Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Price: $2.49

                            Brand: Fiber Savvy
                            Item #: FB10-4587-SCP -
                            This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode SC/PC simplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Multimode Simplex with PC Polish Connecting your SC simplex fiber optic multimode cables is literally a snap with these adapters. Fiber Savvy SC simplex fiber optic adapters...
                            [more info...]
                              ST Simplex Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Price: $1.59

                              Brand: Fiber Savvy
                              Item #: FB10-5033-ST/ST -
                              This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode ST simplex connections. These adapters fit in the cutouts of patch panels, cassettes, adapter plates, wall mounts and more. This adapter will work with multimode applications and can fit into many wall mounts and panels. Fiber Optic Adapter, ST Multimode Simplex Our ST Simplex Adapters fit standard ST cutouts for patch panels, cassettes, adapter plates, wall mounts and more. These barrel-style metal adapters feature...
                              [more info...]
                                SC/PC Duplex Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                                Availability: Call For Shipping
                                Price: $7.99

                                Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                Item #: FB10-4588-SCP -
                                This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode SC/PC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Multimode Duplex with PC Polish Eliminate the stress of connecting your SC multimode cables by using this snap-in style adapter. Fiber Savvy SC duplex fiber optic adapters...
                                [more info...]
                                  ST-SC Duplex Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                                  Availability: In Stock
                                  Price: $3.49

                                  Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                  Item #: FB10-3493-SC/ST -
                                  This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used to convert multimode ST to SC duplex connections. These adapters allow you to convert your multimode ST connection to a multimode SC connection by simply plugging in your fiber jumpers. This is a useful adapter for a change of connection. Fiber Optic Adapter, ST to SC Multimode Duplex Fiber Savvy's ST to SC fiber optical adapter allows you to convert your Multimode ST connection to a multimode SC connection by simply plugging in your...
                                  [more info...]
                                    LC Duplex 10 Gig Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                                    Availability: In Stock
                                    Price: $4.99

                                    Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                    Item #: FB10-3849-LPC -
                                    This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode 10 gig LC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC 10G Multimode Duplex with SC Simplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single...
                                    [more info...]
                                      LC/PC Quad 10 Gig Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Duplex Footprint
                                      Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                                      Price: $22.27

                                      Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                      Item #: NPNB-065-241-10 -
                                      This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode 10 gig LC/PC connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This quad adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, LC 10G Multimode Quad with UPC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Fiber Savvy LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC Duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a...
                                      [more info...]
                                        SC/PC Simplex 10GB Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                                        Availability: In Stock
                                        Price: $4.49

                                        Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                        Item #: FB10-4589-SCP -
                                        This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode 10 gig SC/PC simplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC 10G Multimode Simplex with PC Polish Keep the 10G flowing smoothly by connecting your SC simplex cables together with this snap-in adapter. Fiber Savvy SC simplex fiber optic...
                                        [more info...]
                                          SC/PC Duplex 10GB Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler
                                          Availability: In Stock
                                          Price: $3.99

                                          Brand: Fiber Savvy
                                          Item #: FB10-4590-SCP -
                                          This fiber optic cable adapter from Fiber Savvy is used for multimode 10 gig SC/PC duplex connections for the inside of a fiber distribution unit. This adapter has plastic flanges for the adapter to have a secure fit. These work best with our fiber patch panels and fiber wall mount enclosures. Fiber Optic Adapter, SC 10G Multimode Duplex with PC Polish Seamlessly connect your 10G SC multimode duplex cables with this snap-in adapter. Fiber Savvy SC duplex fiber optic adapters are made for...
                                          [more info...]
                                            Products 1-21 of 21

                                            About Fiber Savvy

                                            Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

                                            Our Mission

                                            Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

                                            Stay in Touch