Optical Power Meter

Fiber Optic Power Meters

The optical power meter (OPM) is a device used to measure the power in an optical signal. Also called laser power meters, photometers, and radiometers, the optical power meter tests the average power in a run of fiber optic cable. This device consists of: a calibrated sensor, a display, and a measuring amplifier. The sensor includes a photodiode selected for a certain range of wavelengths at certain power levels. Optical power meters are calibrated using a traceable calibration standard such as a NIST standard.

A traditional optical power meter responds to a broad spectrum of light, however the calibration is wavelength dependent. This is not normally an issue, since the test wavelength is usually known, however it has a couple of drawbacks. Firstly, the user must set the meter to the correct test wavelength, and secondly if there are other spurious wavelengths present, then wrong readings will result.

The SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter is suited for 850-1550 wavelengths and is compatible with FC, ST, and SC connectors. This optical power meter measure the power of light transmitted from a run of fiber cable. This unit includes an interchangeable adapter to connect to FC, ST, and SC type connectors. It works with both single and multimode fiber, is easy to use and portable.

Fiber Savvy also stocks the Fiber Identifier, another handy detector for measurement of the approximate core power and direction of travel of light in fiber optic cable. Its non-intrusive low insertion loss prevents alarms from being triggered at central offices (COs). It identifies fiber with tone detection and a clear indication of signal transmission detection. The Fiber Identifier supports all common fiber types and works with bend insensitive fiber.

At Fiber Savvy you can find everything you need to troubleshoot and certify runs of fiber optic cable. We supply all the necessary equipment at competitive prices. Make sure to invest in optical power meters you can depend on, and get the job done right the first time, every time. Thank you for visiting Fiber Savvy, we appreciate your business.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 951-801-5780.

Refine by Fiber Mode

Products 1-12 of 24
Show
Fiber Cable Tester, Traffic Identifier
TL4-1463
Price: $749.00
Availability: In Stock
Greenlee Item #: TL4-1463 -

    FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier The FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier from Greenlee can measure the approximate core power and direction of travel of signals in fiber optic cables by introducing a macrobend. This is very useful because the technician is able to determine if a fiber is carrying potentially critical traffic before they disconnect that fiber. The FI-100 will not place the fiber link being measured into alarm condition because the macrobend does not create a large insertion loss....

    Micro Optical Power Meter
    NPNB-GOPM01
    Price: $307.55
    Availability: In Stock
    Greenlee Item #: NPNB-GOPM01 -

      Micro Optical Power Meter with VFL The Micro Optical Power Meter with VFL provides the fiber Premise Technician the tools they need to troubleshoot FTT(x) and Point to Point networks. The Micro OPM is compatible with both single-mode and multi-mode networks. The Optical Power Meter uses an InGaAs diode and is calibrated at 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm. It features tone detect at 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz for measuring and identifying all common wavelengths. This power meter is available...

      OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers
      NPNB-OFI-XX
      Price: $2,659.95-$3,060.00
      Availability: In Stock
      AFL Item #: NPNB-OFI-XX -

        OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers The OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers are easy to use devices for determining if a run of fiber optic cable is live, its core power, and signal transmission direction. The positive stop plunger assures the correct pressure for accurate detection while keeping return loss at a minimum. This design ensures that the OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifier does not interrupt fiber traffic, and does not cause damage. The OFI-BIPM model includes an optical...

        SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
        TL4-4339
        Price: $325.99
        Availability: In Stock
        Fiber Savvy Item #: TL4-4339 -

          Fiber Optic Power Meter for Wavelengths 850/1300/1310/1550 Fiber Savvy’ standard SMARTFiber with four wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber. The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. It can test...

          SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths
          TL4-4430
          Price: $360.53
          Availability: In Stock
          Fiber Savvy Item #: TL4-4430 -

            SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths Fiber Savvy has developed the latest version of the SMARTFiber with enhancements that includes replacement type adaptor to connect FC, ST, and SC type fiber connectors. Now, a wavelength of 1490nm and 1625nm was added to this unit totaling its capability to six wavelengths. Though, it maintains its design as an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter. The SMARTFiber utilizes an InGaAs detector to...

            USB Optical Power Meter
            NPNB-GUPM100-02
            Price: CALL
            Availability: Call for Pricing
            Greenlee Item #: NPNB-GUPM100-02 -

              USB Optical Power Meter The USB Optical Power Meter is used to capture dB loss readings in fiber optic networks. Compact size and "plug and play" configuration make this the perfect tool for loss testing at any site. Easy to use as simply plugging it into your PC's USB port. It transmits a continuous stream of data, always refreshing to deliver accurate readings.

              AFL / Noyes M210 Multifunction Fiber OTDR
              M210-###-##-###
              Price: CALL
              Availability: Call for Pricing
              AFL Item #: M210-###-##-### -

                M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL The M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs. With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN,...

                AFL / Noyes M310 Enterprise OTDR
                M310-###-##-###
                Price: CALL
                Availability: Call for Pricing
                AFL Item #: M310-###-##-### -

                  M310 Enterprise OTDR The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 integrates AFL's TruEvent™ Technology -- advanced event analysis software to more accurately detect, locate and measure network events - allowing users to confidently determine where losses meet or exceed specification. The M310 is easy to use (Touch and Test®), comes standard with integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL, and is...

                  Greenlee Fiber Power Meter Kit with Laser Source, Single Mode
                  NPNB-5680-##
                  Price: From $1,871.67
                  Availability: Call For Shipping
                  Greenlee Item #: NPNB-5680-## -

                    Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Single Mode 1310/1550nm Laser Source The 5680 is a Greenlee single mode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber optic cabling. This fiber optic power meter...

                    FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap Fiber Optic Tester
                    FS200-
                    Price: CALL
                    Availability: Call for Pricing
                    AFL Item #: FS200- -

                      FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto and LinkMap Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, Easy to Use and Affordable FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multiple OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the...

                      SMARTFiber and OPTISource - Fiber Optic Power Meter with Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters
                      TL4-5532
                      Price: $1,148.99
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Fiber Savvy Item #: TL4-5532 -

                        Fiber Optic Power Meter with Light Source for 1310/1550nm Wavelengths Fiber Savvy’ standard SMARTFiber with two wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber. The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. It...

                        ZOOM 2 Laser Single Mode Fiber Test Kit
                        FB32-####-Z2-L2
                        Price: $970.00
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Fiber Savvy Item #: FB32-####-Z2-L2 -

                          Single Mode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Laser Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their single mode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes...