Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Fiber Media Converter > Media Converter Chassis

Media Converter Chassis

Media Converter Chassis

Fiber Media Converter Chassis

The media converter chassis is specially designed to accommodate our media converters for central power supply, saving space and power cables. Continuous operation is of great importance to fiber communication, so the fiber media converter chassis are equipped with optional redundant power supplies and a hot-swapping function which allows installing/removing of the converter/power supply without powering off the chassis.

The Media Converter Rackmount Chassis, 14 Slots is a media converter chassis that supports plug and play operation of media converters. Continuous operation is especially important for businesses relying on their fiber network uptime. Reinforcing your network with a media converter chassis saves both time and money. Cooling fans maintain stability of the fiber media, enhancing performance and extending lifetime of equipment.

SFP fiber media converters are also available, which function like a common fiber media converter but also have an SFP transceiver slot. These type of media converters convert a data signal from copper to fiber media while providing small form pluggable transceiver functionality.

The Media Converter, 10/100/1000M Gigabit Ethernet, SFP Transceiver Slot is an SFP media converter built to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX or vice versa. This SFP media converter is designed to handle both single and multimode fiber optic cable. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125 microns. This SFP media converter works with single mode fiber measuring 9/125 and 10/125 microns.

These SFP media converters are compatible with Fiber Savvy’s 19” system chassis and front panel diagnostic LEDs. It has LED indicator lights and interface connections for RJ-45 and an SFP transceiver.

Thank you for visiting our website. We have an extensive collection of fiber products to fortify your data network. Our quality products are all backed by our knowledgeable customer service team, who are here to assist you.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-801-5780

Show
Products 1-2 of 2
Media Converter Rackmount Chassis, 14 Slots
Availability: In Stock
Price: $224.99

Brand: Fiber Savvy
Item #: MC-4142/14 -
14 Slot Unmanaged Fiber Converter Chassis, Single Power Supply, 19" Rack Mountable 14 Port/Slot Unmanaged Fiber Converter Chassis, Single Power Supply, 19" Rack Mountable The MC-4142/14 14 Slot Rack-Mount Chassis is specially designed to accommodate our media converters and...
[more info...]
    Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis
    Availability: In Stock
    Price: $94.99

    Brand: Fiber Savvy
    Item #: MC-5388-PS -
    Redundant Power Supply for 14 Slot Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter Chassis Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis This secondary or redundant power supply can be used with our 14 slot media converter chassis to ensure your media converters are always powered. ...
    [more info...]
      Products 1-2 of 2

      About Fiber Savvy

      Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

      Our Mission

      Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

      Stay in Touch

      Online Payments

      FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!