Fiber Certifier

Fiber Optic Certifier

Certification of new cabling per IEEE, TIA/EIA, or ISO/IEC standards is necessary to ensure that the link will run the intended application. Complete fiber optic cabling certification includes two parts; Tier 1 or Basic Test Regimen and Tier 2 or Extended Test Regimen. Tier one fiber optic cabling certification is performed with a power meter and light source or optical loss test set like the CertiFiber Pro to measure the absolute loss of the link and compare it to the limits in the standard. Tier two fiber optic cabling certification and troubleshooting can be performed with an OTDR such as the OptiFiber Pro OTDR.

Certification of fiber optic links requires the right testing equipment, detailed knowledge of installation and application standards, and the ability to document your test results.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 951-801-5780.

Refine by Fiber Mode

Products 1-12 of 14
Show
AFL / Noyes M210 Multifunction Fiber OTDR
M210-###-##-###
Price: CALL
Availability: Call for Pricing
AFL Item #: M210-###-##-### -

    M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL The M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs. With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN,...

    AFL / Noyes M310 Enterprise OTDR
    M310-###-##-###
    Price: CALL
    Availability: Call for Pricing
    AFL Item #: M310-###-##-### -

      M310 Enterprise OTDR The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 integrates AFL's TruEvent™ Technology -- advanced event analysis software to more accurately detect, locate and measure network events - allowing users to confidently determine where losses meet or exceed specification. The M310 is easy to use (Touch and Test®), comes standard with integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL, and is...

      FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap Fiber Optic Tester
      FS200-
      Price: CALL
      Availability: Call for Pricing
      AFL Item #: FS200- -

        FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto and LinkMap Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, Easy to Use and Affordable FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multiple OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the...

        Trek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm
        NPNB-WTO-S13
        Retail: $2,550.00
        Price: $1,995.00
        Availability: Call For Shipping
        Fiber Savvy Item #: NPNB-WTO-S13 -

          Trek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, Trek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

          Trek OTDR Singlemode 1310/1550nm
          NPNB-WTO-S35
          Retail: $3,540.00
          Price: $2,995.00
          Availability: Call For Shipping
          Fiber Savvy Item #: NPNB-WTO-S35 -

            Trek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, Trek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in...

            Trek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm
            NPNB-WTO-S15
            Retail: $2,550.00
            Price: $1,995.00
            Availability: Call For Shipping
            Fiber Savvy Item #: NPNB-WTO-S15 -

              Trek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, Trek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

              Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit
              FB32-1151
              Retail: $990.00
              Price: $789.95
              Availability: In Stock
              Fiber Savvy Item #: FB32-1151 -

                Multimode Fiber Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called...

                Trek OTDR Multimode 1300nm
                FB32-1737
                Price: $2,495.50
                Availability: In Stock
                Fiber Savvy Item #: FB32-1737 -

                  Trek II OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, Trek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                  Trek OTDR Multimode 1300nm
                  NPNB-WTO-M13
                  Retail: $2,550.00
                  Price: $1,995.00
                  Availability: Call For Shipping
                  Fiber Savvy Item #: NPNB-WTO-M13 -

                    Trek OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, Trek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their class. ...

                    Trek OTDR Multimode 850nm
                    NPNB-WTO-M85
                    Retail: $2,550.00
                    Price: $1,995.00
                    Availability: Call For Shipping
                    Fiber Savvy Item #: NPNB-WTO-M85 -

                      Trek OTDR Multimode 850nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, Trek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their class. ...

                      Trek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm
                      FB32-4636
                      Retail: $3,540.00
                      Price: $3,492.50
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Fiber Savvy Item #: FB32-4636 -

                        Trek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, Trek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                        AFL / Noyes SMLP5-5 Fiber Loss Test Kit
                        SMLP5-5-##
                        Price: CALL
                        Availability: Call for Pricing
                        AFL Item #: SMLP5-5-## -

                          SMLP5-5 Single-mode and Multimode Loss Test Kit with TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software The SMLP5-5 rugged loss test kit from AFL is perfect for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. A brilliant backlight display ensures that it works well in darker environments or direct sunlight. Interchangeable connector adapters provide access to common network interfaces and provide access for cleaning launch and receive ports. OLS4 Quad Source is an integrated two-port LED (850 and 1300...