Secured By GeoTrust
Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
AFL

More About AFL

AFL's portfolio of fiber optic cable products is unmatched. Beginning with optical ground wire (OPGW), introduced in 1984 as AFL's flagship product, the line now spans to fiber optic cabling solutions being used in the world’s harshest environments, including those above ground, below ground and even underwater.

With AFL, it always begins with quality products. Since the first use of fiber optics, AFL has led the way with innovative fiber optic cable products that deliver exceptional solutions for their customers.

Their robust product line is now in service in over 100 countries around the world.

Their manufacturing facilities for their fiber optic cable products include Duncan, SC; North Grafton, MA; Monterrey, Mexico; Swindon, United Kingdom; and Mönchengladbach, Germany.

Environmental stewardship is another key differentiator for AFL. The company is ISO 14001 certified in their cable manufacturing locations, and their recycling rate for paper, wood, metal and plastic exceeds 85 percent. AFL also has a robust returnable steel reel program in place, and a long-standing initiative to decrease its carbon footprint by more than three percent each year.

AFL manufactures a variety of fiber optic cable and fiber optic FAST connectors. AFL FAST connectors are factory pre-polished and created to ensure precision fiber alignment. AFL FAST connectors are compatible with 250µm and 900µm optical fibers, as well as 900µm, 2mm and 3mm cordage. Fiber Savvy carries AFL FAST connectors LC, SC, and ST single mode fiber optic cable, as well as for multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 fiber optic cable.

Fiber Savvy offers the AFL fiber optic FAST connector, like the Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack. FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. These FAST connectors offer an immediate low loss termination solution for single mode or multimode optical fibers. These are color coded per industry standards for ease of identification.

Fiber Savvy also provides multimode fiber optic cable manufactured by AFL. Their fiber optic cable is available in 2 strand, 4 strand, 6 strand, and 12 strand versions for 10 Gig OM3 indoor and outdoor plenum applications. AFL’s indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable has a UV stabilizer incorporated into its jacket to protect against sunlight exposure.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-801-5780

AFL Fiber Optic Cable

AFL Fiber Optic Connectors

AFL Fiber Optic Connectivity

AFL Fiber Optic Tools

Show
< Prev Next >
Products 1-25 of 93
 HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier
Availability: In Stock
Price: $240.84-$297.50

Item #: NPNB-VFI3-00-XX -
This fiber cable fault locator from Fiber Savvy is used to identify faults along a run of fiber optic cable. It's also useful for checking continuity. A universal connector is included with this tool and is compatible with most popular connector types without requiring an adapter. HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier The HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier utilizes a red laser light source to identify faults along a run of fiber optic cable. Faults...
[more info...]

    AFL / Noyes DFS1 Digital Fiber Scope fiber scope, digital fiber scope, fiber optic scope, afl fiber scope
    Availability: Call for Pricing
    Price: CALL

    Item #: DFS1 -
    This digital fiber scope from Fiber Savvy is used to analyze fiber end-face quality. With up to 400x magnification it makes it easy to focus in on the fiber end-face and capture an image of it. The ergonomic hand held design of this scope enables a single-handed operation. DFS1 Digital FiberScope The DFS1 Digital FiberScope supports magnified video inspection of optical fiber connector end-faces during fiber optic cable and connector installation and maintenance. The...
    [more info...]

      FOCIS WiFi2™ Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System
      Availability: In Stock
      Price: $1,495.00

      Item #: FOCIS-WIFI2-U -
      This fiber connector inspection kit from Fiber Savvy is used to inspect fiber optic connectors. A wide range of adapter tips are included, such as, MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors and bulkheads. You can keep this tool running for 8 hours of operation, and it's a rechargeable battery! FOCIS WiFi2™ Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System FOCIS WiFi2 is an ergonomic Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System that, when paired with an iOS or Android smart device, provides fast and...
      [more info...]

        OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers
        Availability: In Stock
        Price: $2,659.95-$3,060.00

        Item #: NPNB-OFI-XX -
        This fiber optic identifier from Fiber Savvy is used to check if a fiber cable is live, what the fiber's core power is and also to check the signal transmission direction. This fiber identifier comes with a 2.5 inch touchscreen with back-light to increase visibility in hard to see conditions. OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers The OFI-BI/BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers are easy to use devices for determining if a run of fiber optic cable is live, its core power, and signal transmission...
        [more info...]

          Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack
          Availability: In Stock
          Price: $83.99

          Item #: FAST-LC-SM-6 -
          This fiber optic LC pre-polished fast connector from Fiber Savvy is ready to be connected to your fiber to create a fiber patch cable. AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, LC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand...
          [more info...]

            Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack
            Availability: In Stock
            Price: $82.99

            Item #: FUSE-LC9SMU-6 -
            This fiber optic FUSE connector from Fiber Savvy is used for LC connections and is used for single mode installs. No crimping or polishing is necessary. AFL FUSEConnect® Splice-On Connectors, LC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack The FUSEConnect fusion-spliced, field-installable connectors are uniquely designed and feature only four to five components. The...
            [more info...]

              Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, SC, 6 Pack
              Availability: In Stock
              Price: $75.99

              Item #: FAST-SC-SM-6 -
              This fiber optic SC pre-polished fast connector from Fiber Savvy is ready to be connected to your fiber to create a fiber patch cable. AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, SC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand...
              [more info...]

                Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, SC/APC, 6 Pack
                Availability: In Stock
                Price: $81.99

                Item #: FAST-SC-SMAU-6 -
                This fiber optic SC/APC pre-polished fast connector from Fiber Savvy is ready to be connected to your fiber to create a fiber patch cable. AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, SC/APC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for...
                [more info...]

                  Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, ST
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Price: $77.99

                  Item #: FAST-ST-SM-6 -
                  This fiber optic ST pre-polished fast connector from Fiber Savvy is ready to be connected to your fiber to create a fiber patch cable. AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, ST Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand...
                  [more info...]

                    Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, SC, 6 Pack
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Price: $77.99

                    Item #: FUSE-SC9SMU-6 -
                    This fiber optic FUSE connector from Fiber Savvy is used for SC connections and is used for single mode installs. No crimping or polishing is necessary. AFL FUSEConnect® Splice-On Connectors, SC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack The FUSEConnect fusion-spliced, field-installable connectors are uniquely designed and feature only four to five components. The...
                    [more info...]

                      Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, ST, 6 Pack
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Price: $79.99

                      Item #: FUSE-ST9SMU-6 -
                      This fiber optic fuse connector from Fiber Savvy is used for ST connections and is designed for single mode installs. No crimping or polishing is necessary. AFL FUSEConnect® Splice-On Connectors, ST Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack The FUSEConnect fusion-spliced, field-installable connectors are uniquely designed and feature only four to five components. The...
                      [more info...]

                        AFL FASTConnect 2mm Fiber Boot for LC/SC/ST Connectors, 100 Pack
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Price: $54.99

                        Item #: FAST-BOOT-2MM-100 -
                        AFL FASTConnect 2mm fiber boots from Fiber Savvy are used for LC, SC and ST connectors and work with the AFL FASTConnect series. Great for strain relief. AFL FASTConnect™ Fiber Boots, LC/SC/ST, 100 Pack If you are terminating fiber optic connectors with AFL FASTConnect fiber connectors, take a look at our 2mm FASTConnect Boots and 3mm FASTConnect...
                        [more info...]

                          AFL FASTConnect 3mm Fiber Boot for LC/SC/ST Connectors, 100 Pack
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Price: $54.99

                          Item #: FAST-BOOT-3MM-100 -
                          FASTConnect 3mm fiber boots from Fiber Savvy work with LC, SC, and ST connectors. When creating fiber patch cables, these boots provide strain relief. AFL FASTConnect™ Fiber Boots, LC/SC/ST, 100 Pack If you are terminating fiber optic connectors with AFL FASTConnect fiber connectors, take a look at our 2mm FASTConnect Boots and 3mm FASTConnect...
                          [more info...]

                            AFL FASTConnect 2mm Fiber Boot for LC/SC/ST Connectors, 6 Pack
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Price: $3.99

                            Item #: FAST-BOOT-2MM-6 -
                            FASTConnect 2mm fiber boots from Fiber Savvy work with LC, SC, and ST connectors. When creating fiber patch cables, these boots provide strain relief. AFL FASTConnect™ Fiber Boots, LC/SC/ST, 6 Pack If you are terminating fiber optic connectors with AFL FASTConnect fiber connectors, take a look at our 2mm FASTConnect Boots and 3mm FASTConnect...
                            [more info...]

                              Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Price: $198.99

                              Item #: NPNB-FCP1-00-0928PZ -
                              This fiber cleaning pack from Fiber Savvy is used for cleaning fiber connectors. It comes with a one-click cleaner, cletop SB and connector cleaning fluid. Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                              [more info...]

                                Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                Availability: In Stock
                                Price: $1,252.99-$1,273.99

                                Item #: NPNB-FCP1-01-#### -
                                This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy includes connector cleaning sticks, a fiber cassette cleaner and a video microscope. Get your fiber kit today! Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                                [more info...]

                                  Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                  Availability: In Stock
                                  Price: $1,107.99

                                  Item #: NPNB-FCP1-01-0900 -
                                  This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy is used for cleaning fiber connectors. Included is a video microscope, cleaning sticks and a fiber cassette cleaner. Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                                  [more info...]

                                    Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                    Availability: In Stock
                                    Price: $1,228.99

                                    Item #: NPNB-FCP1-01-0904 -
                                    This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy is used for cleaning fiber connectors. Included is a video microscope, cleaning sticks and a fiber cassette cleaner. Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                                    [more info...]

                                      Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                      Availability: In Stock
                                      Price: $1,377.99

                                      Item #: NPNB-FCP1-02-0901PF -
                                      This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy includes a video microscope, connector cleaning sticks, a fiber cassette cleaner and fiber wipes. Shop our store! Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                                      [more info...]

                                        Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                        Availability: In Stock
                                        Price: $1,492.99

                                        Item #: NPNB-FCP1-02-0902PF -
                                        This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy comes with a video microscope, cleaning sticks, a fiber cassette cleaner, fiber wipes and a one-click cleaner. Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                                        [more info...]

                                          Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                          Availability: In Stock
                                          Price: $420.99

                                          Item #: NPNB-FCP1-00-0926PZ -
                                          This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy comes with connector cleaning sticks, a fiber cassette cleaner and one-click cleaning pens. Shop our store today! Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                                          [more info...]

                                            Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                            Availability: In Stock
                                            Price: $293.99

                                            Item #: NPNB-FCP1-00-0927PZ -
                                            This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy includes connector cleaning sticks, a fiber cassette cleaner and a tub of fiber wipes. Get a cleaning kit today! Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1...
                                            [more info...]

                                              Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                              Availability: In Stock
                                              Price: $353.99

                                              Item #: NPNB-FCP2-00-0901 -
                                              This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy is used for cleaning MTP fiber connector end-faces. Included is a one-click cleaner, cleaning fluid and much more! Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit FCP2 Cleaning Kits from AFL offer a complete selection of fiber optic cleaning products for field cleaning of connector endfaces in a convenient duffle bag style...
                                              [more info...]

                                                Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                                Availability: In Stock
                                                Price: $173.99

                                                Item #: NPNB-FCP2-00-0902 -
                                                This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy is used for cleaning fiber connectors. Included is a mini cleaning pen, cleaning fluid and lint free fiber wipes. Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit FCP2 Cleaning Kits from AFL offer a complete selection of fiber optic cleaning products for field cleaning of connector endfaces in a convenient duffle bag style...
                                                [more info...]

                                                  Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                                                  Availability: In Stock
                                                  Price: $789.99

                                                  Item #: NPNB-FCP2-01-0900 -
                                                  This fiber cleaning kit from Fiber Savvy includes a fiber cassette cleaner, inspection scope, cleaning pens, cleaning fluid, wipes, and a debris destroyer. Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit FCP2 Cleaning Kits from AFL offer a complete selection of fiber optic cleaning products for field cleaning of connector endfaces in a convenient duffle bag style...
                                                  [more info...]

                                                    < Prev Next >
                                                    Products 1-25 of 93

                                                    About Fiber Savvy

                                                    Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

                                                    Our Mission

                                                    Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

                                                    Stay in Touch