AFL

More About AFL

AFL's portfolio of fiber optic cable products is unmatched. Beginning with optical ground wire (OPGW), introduced in 1984 as AFL's flagship product, the line now spans to fiber optic cabling solutions being used in the world’s harshest environments, including those above ground, below ground and even underwater.

With AFL, it always begins with quality products. Since the first use of fiber optics, AFL has led the way with innovative fiber optic cable products that deliver exceptional solutions for their customers.

Their robust product line is now in service in over 100 countries around the world.

Their manufacturing facilities for their fiber optic cable products include Duncan, SC; North Grafton, MA; Monterrey, Mexico; Swindon, United Kingdom; and Mönchengladbach, Germany.

Environmental stewardship is another key differentiator for AFL. The company is ISO 14001 certified in their cable manufacturing locations, and their recycling rate for paper, wood, metal and plastic exceeds 85 percent. AFL also has a robust returnable steel reel program in place, and a long-standing initiative to decrease its carbon footprint by more than three percent each year.

AFL manufactures a variety of fiber optic cable and fiber optic FAST connectors. AFL FAST connectors are factory pre-polished and created to ensure precision fiber alignment. AFL FAST connectors are compatible with 250µm and 900µm optical fibers, as well as 900µm, 2mm and 3mm cordage. Fiber Savvy carries AFL FAST connectors LC, SC, and ST single mode fiber optic cable, as well as for multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 fiber optic cable.

Fiber Savvy offers the AFL fiber optic FAST connector, like the Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, LC, 6 Pack. FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. These FAST connectors offer an immediate low loss termination solution for single mode or multimode optical fibers. These are color coded per industry standards for ease of identification.

Fiber Savvy also provides multimode fiber optic cable manufactured by AFL. Their fiber optic cable is available in 2 strand, 4 strand, 6 strand, and 12 strand versions for 10 Gig OM3 indoor and outdoor plenum applications. AFL’s indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable has a UV stabilizer incorporated into its jacket to protect against sunlight exposure.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-801-5780

AFL Fiber Optic Cable

AFL Fiber Optic Connectors

AFL Fiber Optic Connectivity

AFL Fiber Optic Tools


Products 1-12 of 94
Show
Fan-out Kit, 900um Tubing, 6 Fiber or 12 Fiber, 24" Leads
C1898##
Price: $36.99-$42.99
Availability: In Stock
Item #: C1898## -

    Fiber Fan-out Kits Fanout kits route 250µm fiber into 900µm tubes ready for connectorization. Easily installed in minutes, these kits require no special tools. Color coded tubing allows for easy identification. The furcation unit snaps together, eliminating epoxy. Loose tube fanout kits are available in 6 and 12 fiber configurations.

    Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
    NPNB-FCP1-01-0904
    Price: $1,228.99
    Availability: In Stock
    Item #: NPNB-FCP1-01-0904 -

      Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kits from AFL give you the tools you need to quickly and easily clean various types of fiber optic connectors in the field. Kits include various configurations of FCC2 Connector Cleaning Fluid, CCT Connector Cleaning Tips, FiberWipes, Cletop Cartridge Cleaner, Cletop (ACT)...

       HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier
      NPNB-VFI3-00-XX
      Price: $240.84-$297.50
      Availability: In Stock
      Item #: NPNB-VFI3-00-XX -

        HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier The HiLite Miniature Visual Fault Locator/Identifier utilizes a red laser light source to identify faults along a run of fiber optic cable. Faults are located by spotting light escaping from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fiber. This handy HiLite Miniature VFL also identifies faults in poorly mated connectors. This tool complements any OTDR as it can locate faults within the OTDR's dead zone. Th HiLite Miniature VFL is also useful...

        Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
        NPNB-FCP1-00-0928PZ
        Price: $198.99
        Availability: In Stock
        Item #: NPNB-FCP1-00-0928PZ -

          Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kits from AFL give you the tools you need to quickly and easily clean various types of fiber optic connectors in the field. Kits include various configurations of FCC2 Connector Cleaning Fluid, CCT Connector Cleaning Tips, FiberWipes, Cletop Cartridge Cleaner, Cletop (ACT)...

          Fiber Optic Cleaning Fluid
          NPNB-FCC2-10-0902
          Price: $44.75
          Availability: In Stock
          Item #: NPNB-FCC2-10-0902 -

            Fiber Connector Cleaner and Preparation Fluid FCC2 Enhanced Fiber Connector Cleaner is a nonflammable, environmentally safe, residue-free solvent engineered to clean fiber connector end-faces and bare fiber before field terminating or fusion splicing. The 3-way dispenser is intended for easy one-handed use with fiber wipes, convenient wetting of CCT connector cleaning tips, and spray nozzle functionality. Packaged in unique, spill-proof containers, it can be shipped with connector cleaning and...

            AFL / Noyes DFS1 Digital Fiber Scope
            DFS1
            Price: CALL
            Availability: Call for Pricing
            Item #: DFS1 -

              DFS1 Digital FiberScope The DFS1 Digital FiberScope supports magnified video inspection of optical fiber connector end-faces during fiber optic cable and connector installation and maintenance. The ergonomically designed hand-held unit illuminates fiber end-faces and delivers magnified images via USB port to AFL’s M-series OTDRs (M200, M700) or C-series OTDRs and Certification Testers (C840, C850, C860, C880). FiberScope software displays, labels, and stores captured images as part of...

              Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
              NPNB-FCP2-01-0900
              Price: $789.99
              Availability: In Stock
              Item #: NPNB-FCP2-01-0900 -

                Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit FCP2 Cleaning Kits from AFL offer a complete selection of fiber optic cleaning products for field cleaning of connector endfaces in a convenient duffle bag style carry case. The Basic Cleaning Kit includes FCC2 cleaning fluid, FCC3 Debris Destroyer™, One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC and MU connectors, FiberWipes, and a Cletop SB. Options available to include inspection, MPO/MTP cleaning, and loss testing capabilities. Cleaning Saves Time and Money! Dirty...

                AFL FASTConnect 3mm Fiber Boot for LC/SC/ST Connectors, 100 Pack
                FAST-BOOT-3MM-100
                Price: $54.99
                Availability: In Stock
                Item #: FAST-BOOT-3MM-100 -

                  AFL FASTConnect™ Fiber Boots, LC/SC/ST, 100 Pack If you are terminating fiber optic connectors with AFL FASTConnect fiber connectors, take a look at our 2mm FASTConnect Boots and 3mm FASTConnect boots. Each size is sold in packages of 100 fiber connector boots and will allow for strain relief when creating fiber patch cables. The AFL FASTConnect come with 900µm boots, but the 2mm and 3mm fiber cable boots are sold separately so be sure to add them to your order. ...

                  Fiber Optic Cleaning Pen
                  NPNB-FCC3-00-PEN1
                  Price: $10.95
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Item #: NPNB-FCC3-00-PEN1 -

                    Fiber Cleaning Pen FCC3 Debris Destroyer is a cleaning pen for fiber optic connectors and bare fiber. Use the Debris Destroyer to moisten cassette cleaners such as CLETOP-S and OPTIPOP-R, or FiberWipe™ and CleanWipe™, as well as One-Click cleaners for the wet cleaning of tough end-face contamination challenges.

                    Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                    NPNB-FCP1-01-####
                    Price: $1,252.99-$1,273.99
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Item #: NPNB-FCP1-01-#### -

                      Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kits from AFL give you the tools you need to quickly and easily clean various types of fiber optic connectors in the field. Kits include various configurations of FCC2 Connector Cleaning Fluid, CCT Connector Cleaning Tips, FiberWipes, Cletop Cartridge Cleaner, Cletop (ACT)...

                      Fiber Optic Cleaning Fluid
                      NPNB-FCC2-00-0902
                      Price: $13.50
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Item #: NPNB-FCC2-00-0902 -

                        Fiber Connector Cleaner and Preparation Fluid Easily and safely clean contaminants from fiber connector end-faces and optical fiber before field terminating or fusion splicing. The AFL FCC2 Enhanced Formula Fiber Optic Cleaning and Preparation Fluid is a non-flammable, environmentally safe, residue free solvent engineered to easily remove contaminants from fiber optic end-faces and bare fiber. It outperforms alcohol IPA based cleaners without the health and safety risks. The AFL FCC2 is not...

                        Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
                        NPNB-FCP1-00-0927PZ
                        Price: $293.99
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Item #: NPNB-FCP1-00-0927PZ -

                          Fiber Optical Connector Cleaning Kit Save time and money with a FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kit from AFL. Some of the most common issues with fiber optic networks are cause by dirty connectors. The FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kits from AFL give you the tools you need to quickly and easily clean various types of fiber optic connectors in the field. Kits include various configurations of FCC2 Connector Cleaning Fluid, CCT Connector Cleaning Tips, FiberWipes, Cletop Cartridge Cleaner, Cletop (ACT)...