This is a custom cable and is non-cancelable and non-returnable.

Custom MTP breakout cables including custom lengths, jacket colors and other options are available upon request. To find out more information, please call us at 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com.

Availability: Call for Pricing

Why can't I add this to my cart?

notify me
Item #: NPNB-MTPLC48-SM9
Price: CALL
    Cable Length:

    Breakout Length:

    Pulling Eye:


    Update price

    MTP Fanout Cable, MTP to LC, Single Mode 9/125, 48 Strand, Plenum

    These high speed single mode 9/125um breakout cables are terminated with MTP fiber optic connectors on one end with one connector for every 12 strands and breakout to LC connectors on the other end. The MTP ("Multifiber Termination Push-on") connector is a multifiber connector developed by USConec that contains up to twelve optical fibers within a single ferrule. Each one of the MTP cables contain 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector smaller than most duplex connections in use today. MTP fiber cables are designed as a high-performance version of the MPO style cable and will interconnect with MPO connectors. Called Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these LC snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers.

    This 48 strand MTP breakout cable will have four 12 fiber MTP connectors on one end and 48 LC connectors on the other end.