Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Distribution Fiber Cable > Indoor/Outdoor Riser Distribution Fiber Cable >

Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser

DX SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Item #: DX###DSLX9KR
Availability: See Product Options
Ships Within 1-7 Business Days
Price: From $0.24/ft

There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant

We do not offer credits or returns for this item.

To order this cable, please see the Product Options tab below and choose the strand count and length needed.

If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Related Items:
DX 2 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 2 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX002DSLX9KR

Price: $0.24

Cable Length:



DX 4 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 4 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX004DSLX9KR

Price: $0.34

Cable Length:



DX 6 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 6 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX006DSLX9KR

Price: $0.50

Cable Length:



DX 8 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 8 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX008DSLX9KR

Price: $0.64

Cable Length:



DX 10 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 10 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX010DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 12 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 12 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX012DSLX9KR

Price: $0.86

Cable Length:



DX 18 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 18 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX018DSLX9KR

Price: $0.86

DX 24 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 24 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX024DSLX9KR

Price: $1.70

Cable Length:



DX 30 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 30 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX030DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 36 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 36 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX036DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 48 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 48 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX048DSLX9KR

Price: $3.04

Cable Length:



DX 60 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 60 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX060DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 72 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 72 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX072DSLX9KR

Price: $4.35

DX 84 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 84 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX084DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 96 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 96 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX096DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 108 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 108 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX108DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 120 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 120 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX120DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 132 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 132 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX132DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

DX 144 Strand SM 9/125 (CMR) Indoor/Outdoor OFNR 900 UM Tight Buffer
Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, 144 Strand, Single Mode, 9/125, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser
Item #:DX144DSLX9KR

Price: CALL

Distribution Cable

This riser distribution fiber cable is ideal for Indoor/outdoor applications. The tight-bound, tight-buffered design allows the fiber cables to be installed in intra-building backbone and inter-building campus locations without costly transitions between cable types. It's ideal for configurations requiring a single termination point with multiple fibers. The riser distribution fiber cable uses high performance components and construction and is UL Listed in accordance with NEC sections 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor.

Single Mode Fiber Information

Single mode fiber cable (Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber) is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths. Single mode fibers carry higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but require a light source with a narrow spectral width. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

  • Applications:
    • Indoor/outdoor tight-bound tight-buffered design allows cables to be installed in intra-building backbone and inter-building campus locations without costly transitions between cable types
    • Ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers
  • Cost Savings:
    • 900 micron buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber
    • No need to splice outdoor cable to indoor cable at building entrance
    • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
  • Features:
    • High performance components and construction
    • Cable materials are indoor/outdoor - UL-listed OFNR and UV, water and fungus resistant
    • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor
    • Wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
    • Helically stranded core for greater flexibility and mechanical protection of the optical fibers
    • High strength-to-weight ratio
    • 2-144 fiber configuration is smaller and lighter than comparable sub-grouped cables made by others: ideal for installation in areas with limited space or tight bends
    • Can be armored for additional protection in direct burial and aerial installations
    • Interlocking armor can be applied to cables as an alternative to conduit installation

Jacket Characteristics

Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature
-55°C to +85°C
Installation Temperature
-10°C to +60°
Flame Retardancy
UL Listed Type OFNR (UL 1666) and FT4 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Crush Resistance
1,800 N/cm
Impact Resistance
1,500 impacts
Flex Resistance
2,000 cycles


Specifications

Fiber Count Diameter
mm (in)
Weight
kg/km (lbs/1,000ft)
Tensile Load Minimum Bend Radius
Installation N (lbs) Operational N (lbs) Installation cm (in) Operational cm (in)
2* 4.8 (0.19) 22 (14) 660 (150) 180 (40) 7.3 (2.9) 4.8 (1.9)
4 5.1 (0.20) 24 (16) 1,400 (310) 450 (100) 7.7 (3.0) 5.1 (2.0)
6 5.7 (0.22) 32 (22) 1,400 (310) 450 (100) 8.6 (3.4) 5.7 (2.2)
8 6.0 (0.24) 34 (23) 1,600 (360) 525 (120) 9.0 (3.5) 6.0 (2.4)
10 6.5 (0.26) 43 (29) 1,800 (400) 600 (135) 9.8 (3.8) 6.5 (2.6)
12 7.3 (0.28) 42 (32) 2,700 (600) 600 (135) 10.8 (4.3) 7.3 (2.8)
18 7.3 (0.29) 67 (45) 2,700 (600) 700 (160) 11.0 (4.3) 7.2 (2.9)
24 8.9 (0.35) 67 (45) 3,000 (670) 1,000 (220) 13.4 (5.3) 8.9 (3.5)
36 9.1 (0.36) 73 (49) 3,000 (670) 1,000 (220) 13.7 (5.4) 9.1 (3.6)
48 10.1 (0.40) 93 (63) 4,200 (940) 1,400 (310) 15.2 (6.0) 10.1 (4.0)
60 12.3 (0.48) 135 (91) 4,800 (1,080) 1,600 (360) 18.5 (7.3) 12.3 (4.8)
72 14.0 (0.55) 177 (119) 5,400 (1,210) 1,800 (400) 21.0 (8.3) 14.0 (5.5)
84 14.4 (0.57) 190 (128) 6,000 (1,350) 2,000 (450) 21.6 (8.5) 14.4 (5.7)
96 16.0 (0.63) 225 (151) 6,000 (1,350) 2,000 (450) 24.1 (9.5) 16.0 (6.3)
108 16.8 (0.66) 246 (165) 6,000 (1,350) 2,000 (450) 25.3 (10.0) 16.8 (6.6)
120 17.9 (0.70) 271 (182) 6,000 (1,350) 2,000 (450) 26.8 (10.6) 17.9 (7.0)
132 17.8 (0.70) 291 (195) 6,000 (1,350) 2,000 (450) 26.8 (10.6) 17.8 (7.0)
144 20.3 (0.80) 339 (228) 6,000 (1,350) 2,000 (450) 30.5 (12.0) 20.3 (8.0)

*-40°C to +70°

Installation loads in excess of 2,700 N (600 lbs) are not recommended. Contact Fiber Savvy at 951-801-5780 for ordering details.

Laser Ultra-Fox Fiber Performance

Fiber
Code
Core/Cladding
Diameter (µm)
Wavelength
(nm)
Industry
Standard
Designation
Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)
10-Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)
Maximum Cabled
Attenuation
(dB/km)
Minimum Laser
EMB Bandwidth*
(MHz-km)
Minimum OFL
LED Bandwidth**
(MHz-km)
WLS
62.5/125
Standard
(850/1310)
OM1
ISO/IEC 11801
300/600
33/300^
3.5/1.5
220/500
200/500
WLX
62.5/125
XL
(850/1310)
OM1+
ISO/IEC 11801
500/1000
33/300^
3.5/1.5
385/500
200/500
ALS
50/125
Standard
(850/1310)
OM2
ISO/IEC 11801
600/600
82/300^
3.5/1.5
510/500
500/500
ALX
50/125
XL
(850/1310)
OM2+
ISO/IEC 11801
750/600
150/300^2
3.0/1.03
950/500
700/500
ABX
50/125
XL
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM2+
ISO/IEC 11801
750/600
150/300^2
3.0/1.03
950/500
700/500
ALT
50/125
(300 meter 10-GbE)
(850/1310)
OM3
ISO/IEC 11801
1000/600
300/300^2
3.0/1.03
2000/500
1500/500
ABT
50/125
(300 meter 10-GbE)
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM3
ISO/IEC 11801
1000/600
300/300^2
3.0/1.03
2000/500
1500/500
ALE
50/125
(550 meter 10-GbE)
(850/1310)
OM4
ISO/IEC 11801
1040/600
550/300^2
3.0/1.03
4700/500
3500/500
ABE
50/125
(550 meter 10-GbE)
Bend-Tolerant
(850/1310)
OM4
ISO/IEC 11801
1040/600
550/300^2
3.0/1.03
4700/500
3500/500
SLX
96/125
Low Water Peak
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
SLA
96/125
Bend-Tolerant
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.6572.A1
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
SLB
96/125
Bend-Tolerant
Single-Mode
(1310/1550)
ITU-T G.6572.A2
ITU-T G.652.D
5 km4
10 km5
0.5/0.5
 
Signifies specs for current fiber.
  • * Minimum Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
  • ** For backward compatibility to LED-based systems, overfilled launch (OFL)
  • ^ 1310 nm CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4)
  • 1 Reach assuming 3.0 dB maximum cabled attenuation at 850 nm and 1.3 dB total connection and splice loss
  • 2 Supports 220-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance, or 300-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance with 300-meter capable equipment
  • 3 3.5/1.5 dB/km maximum attenuation applies for DX-Series cables greater than 36 fibers, and for all DX-Series cables with armor (corrugated steel tape or interlocked armor) or any other secondary jacketing
  • 4 10 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LH, and 5 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LX
  • 5 10 km for 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR, and 40 km for 1550 nm 10GBASE-ER
  • 6 Typical Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!