FCC Logo CE Logo RoHS Compliant

Take a look at our fiber transceivers to find the right SFP for your application.

Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 2-5 Business Days
Item #: NPNB-TL-SG2424
Price: $229.98

    Quantity:

    24 Port Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch 10/100/1000BASE + 4 SFP Transceiver Ports, Rackmount

    What This Product Does

    The Fiber Savvy Gigabit Smart Switch is equipped with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

    The Fiber Savvy Gigabit Smart Switch is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. NPNB-TL-SG2424 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, Fiber Savvy Gigabit Smart Switch provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

    Advanced QoS features

    To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

    Abundant Layer 2 features

    For more application of layer 2 switches, NPNB-TL-SG2424 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

    Enterprise Level Management Features

    NPNB-TL-SG2424 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

    Layer 2 Features

    • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
    • STP/RSTP/MSTP
    • IGMP Snooping

    Quality of Service

    • 4 priority queues
    • Support IEEE 802.1P
    • DSCP QoS
    • Rate limit feature

    Security Strategies

    • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
    • Port Security
    • Storm Control
    • SSL and SSH encryptions

    Management

    • Web-based GUI
    • Command Line Interface(Telnet)
    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
    • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)

    Hardware Features

    Standards and Protocals IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
    IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
    IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
    Interface 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
    (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    4 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
    Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
    1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
    Fan Quantity Fanless
    Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
    Power Consumption Maximum: 22.3W (220V/50Hz)
    Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.3 x 7.1 x 1.7 in. (440 x 180 x 44 mm)

    Performance

    Bandwidth/Backplane 48Gbps
    Packet Forwarding Rate 35.7Mpps
    MAC Address Table 8k
    Jumbo Frame 10240 Bytes

    Software Features

    Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    Support 4 priority queues
    Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
    Voice VLAN
    L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    802.3ad LACP(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
    containing 4 ports per group)
    Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    BPDU Filtering/Guard
    TC/Root Protect
    Loop back detection
    802.3x Flow Control
    Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
    Security SSH v1/v2
    SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
    Port Security
    Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
    Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
    SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
    TP-LINK private MIBs
    RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    CPU Monitoring
    Port Mirroring
    Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
    System Diagnose: VCT
    SYSLOG & Public MIBS

    Others

    Certification FCC, CE, RoHS
    Package Contents 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots
    Power Cord
    Installation Guide
    Resource CD
    Rackmount Kit
    Rubber Feet
    System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
    Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
    Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

    Additional Information

    Ethernet Switch Accessories

    An Ethernet network switch is a telecommunication device that receives data transmitted from a connected device and relays it to a specific device. Ethernet switches create separate collision domains per switch port, allowing for simultaneous data transfers to occur without interference. They also reduce the number of broadcast domains, and don’t require heavy CPU usage. The Ethernet switch manages the flow of network traffic more efficiently and in a safer manner than repeater hubs. It allows for the flow of data between connected devices. Ethernet switches come in both managed and unmanaged varieties. Unmanaged switches are the easy to install, plug and play variety. To learn more about our please visit our overview page. Fiber Savvy's Switches can be combined with a wide array of products such as:

    What's in the Box?

    • Qty 1 - 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots
    • Qty 1 - Power Cord
    • Qty 1 - Installation Guide
    • Qty 1 - Resource CD
    • Qty 1 - Rackmount Kit
    • Qty 1 - Rubber Feet