Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Item #: NPNB-F19621C##
Price: $14.99
    Attenuation:


    Update price
    Quantity:

    Fiber Attenuator, ST Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish

    Fiber Savvy ST/UPC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. ST/UPC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels.

    Features

    • Metal ion doped fiber
    • High-power light source durability
    • Wavelength independence
    • Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 25dB
    • 1310nm, 1550nm and 1310/1550nm dual wave lengths

    Applications

    • Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA)
    • Dense Wave Division Multiplexers (DWDM)
    • Overpowered fiber optic systems

    Specifications

    Maximum Return Loss
    ≥50 dB
    Attenuation Levels from 1dB to 9dB
    ±10%dB
    Attenuation Levels from 10dB to 30dB
    ±1.0%dB