Secured By GeoTrust
Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Fiber Switches >

Smart Switch, 24 PoE Port + 4 SFP Port, 10/100/1000Mbps

Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 24 PoE Port + 4 SFP Port
Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 24 PoE Port + 4 SFP Port
Item #: ES3-2235-28R
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 2-5 Business Days
Price: $547.69

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
FCC Logo CE Logo RoHS Compliant

Take a look at our fiber transceivers to find the right SFP for your application.

Recommended Items:

CAT5E Plenum Ethernet Patch Cable
CAT5E Cable
CAT6 Cable
CAT6 Cable
CAT6A Cable
CAT6A Cable

24 Port Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch 10/100/1000BASE PoE Ports + 4 SFP Transceiver Ports, Rackmount

What This Product Does

The ES3-2235-28R provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports that supports 802.3at/af-compliant PoE, with a total PoE power supply up to 180W, powerful and flexible enough for users to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras. The switch also comes equipped with 4 combo SFP slots, expanding your network flexibly. In addition, it provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. With all these advanced features, the Gigabit Smart PoE Switch is an ideal choice for small and medium business networking.

ES3-2235-28R has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, Fiber Savvy Gigabit Smart PoE Switch ES3-2235-28R provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet

The ES3-2235-28R supports 24 ports of IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 180W to power any 802.3at or 802.3af compliant power device. It’s an efficient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the ES3-2235-28R is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.

Advanced QoS Features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

Abundant Layer 2 Features

For more application of layer 2 switches, ES3-2235-28R provides comprehensive layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features

ES3-2235-28R is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

PoE Features

  • Standard: 802.3at/af compliant with up to 30W per port
  • PoE+ Ports: 24 Ports
  • Power Supply: 192W
  • PoE Schedule (Time-based Settings)

L2 and L2+ Features

  • Static Routing
  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • 4k VLANs
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping
  • LLDP / LLDP-MED

Security Strategies

  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
  • 802.1x and Radius Authentication
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • SSL and SSH encryptions
  • Dos Defend

Quality of Service

  • 8 priority queues
  • 802.1P/DSCP QoS
  • Voice VLAN

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface (through Telnet)
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 group)
  • IPv6 Management
  • Dual Image

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocals IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
Interface 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 Gigabit SFP Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity 2
Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption Maximum (PoE on): 264.8W (220V/50Hz) Maximum (PoE off): 28.2W (220V/50Hz)
PoE+ Ports(RJ45) Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
PoE+ Ports: 24 Ports
Power Supply: 192W
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.3 x 8.7 x 1.73 in. (440 x 220 x 44 mm)

Performance

Bandwidth/Backplane 56Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 41.7Mpps
MAC Address Table 16K
Jumbo Frame 9KB

Software Features

Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 8 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
IPv6 QoS*
Voice VLAN
L2 and L2+ Features Static Routing
DHCP Relay*
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loopback detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED*
VLAN Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs) MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports IPv6 ACL*
Security AAA*
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 Applications DHCPv6 Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet (v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS Dual Image

*These features will be supported in a future firmware release.

Others

Certification FCC, CE, RoHS
Package Contents 24 Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch with 4 SFP Slots
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90%RH non-condensing

Additional Information

Ethernet Switch Accessories

An Ethernet network switch is a telecommunication device that receives data transmitted from a connected device and relays it to a specific device. Ethernet switches create separate collision domains per switch port, allowing for simultaneous data transfers to occur without interference. They also reduce the number of broadcast domains, and don’t require heavy CPU usage. The Ethernet switch manages the flow of network traffic more efficiently and in a safer manner than repeater hubs. It allows for the flow of data between connected devices. Ethernet switches come in both managed and unmanaged varieties. Unmanaged switches are the easy to install, plug and play variety. To learn more about our Ethernet Switches please visit our overview page. Fiber Savvy's Switches can be combined with a wide array of products such as:

What's in the Box

  • Qty 1 - Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 24 PoE Port + 4 SFP Port
  • Qty 1 - Power Cord
  • Qty 1 - Installation Guide
  • Qty 1 - Resource CD
  • Qty 1 - Rackmount Kit
  • Qty 4 - Rubber Feet

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch