Fiber Savvy on Manta
American Express
Discover
Mastercard
Visa
PayPal
Home > Micro Distribution Fiber Cable > Riser Micro Distribution Cable >

Micro-Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, 9/125 OS2, Corning Fiber, Indoor, Riser OFNR

Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, 9/125, Corning Fiber, Indoor Micro-Distribution, Riser
Item #: FB18-####-S#R/ft
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 7-10 Business Days
Price: From $0.46/ft
Fiber Count:

Length:


Update price
Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant Plus Corning Optical Cable


Minimum and Maximum Order Lengths for Non-Freight Shipments:

  12 Fibers 24 Fibers 48 Fibers 72 & 96 Fibers
Min. 500ft. (152m) 500ft. (152m) 500ft. (152m) Call For Quote
Max. 12,000ft. (3658m) 1,700ft. (518m) 1,500ft. (457m) Call For Quote

Note: 24 fiber over 1,700ft, 48 fiber over 1,500ft and all 72 & 96 fiber must ship freight and requires a quote.
To request a quote email us at sales@fibersavvy.com or give us a call 951-801-5780.

If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as longer lengths, custom cut lengths, terminated ends, or pulleyes please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Micro-Distribution Cable

These 12-96 strand riser micro distribution fiber cables are composed of single tube or two to eight sub units, an optional central member, aramid yarn, an aramid ripcord, and a PVC outer jacket. Each sub-unit consists of up to 12 colored glass fibers surrounded by aramid yarn with a PVC jacket 2.95mm in diameter. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards. Sub-units can be color-coded or sequentially numbered upon request.

Riser micro-distribution fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNR for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

Features

  • 250µm colored bare fibers.
  • Smaller outer diameter for tight spaces.
  • UL1666 Compliant.
  • Exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers.
  • Meets the application requirement of national Electric Code (NEC) Article 770 and is OFNR rated.

Applications

  • Data centers.
  • Ready for MTP connectors.
  • High density installations.
  • Ready to ribbonize.

Temperature Range

Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C
Operating Temperature
-20°C to +70°C


Cable Characteristics

Fiber Count
12, 24, 48, 72, or 96
Outer Jacket Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Sub Unit Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Strength Member
Aramid Yarn
Central Strength Member
Fiber Reinforced Plastic Rod
Coating on Central Strength Member
Flame Retardant PVC


Mechanical Characteristics

Nominal Outer Diameter
 
 
 
 
12 Stand: 2.95 mm
24 Stand: 8.2 mm
48 Stand: 8.6 mm
72 Stand: 10.5 mm
96 Stand: 9.3 mm
Minimum Bend Radius (Installation)
 
 
 
 
12 Stand: 4.425 cm
24 Stand: 12.3 cm
48 Stand: 12.9 cm
72 Stand: 15.75 cm
96 Stand: 18.6 cm
Minimum Bend Radius (Operation)
 
 
 
 
12 Stand: 2.95 cm
24 Stand: 8.2 cm
48 Stand: 8.6 cm
72 Stand: 10.5 cm
96 Stand: 20.0 cm
Sub-Units
3 mm


Optical Characteristics

Core Size
9 µm
Wavelength
(1310/1550) nm
Max. Attenuation
(0.5/0.4) dB/km
Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
-
Link Length (10GB/s)
-

Single Mode Fiber Information

Single mode fiber cable (Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber) is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths. Single mode fibers carry higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but require a light source with a narrow spectral width. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

Online Payments

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | We're ShopWiki Approved!