Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant Plus Corning Optical Cable


Minimum and Maximum Order Lengths for Non-Freight Shipments:

  12 Fibers 24 Fibers 48 Fibers 72 & 96 Fibers
Min. 500ft. (152m) 500ft. (152m) 500ft. (152m) Call For Quote
Max. 12,000ft. (3658m) 1,700ft. (518m) 1,500ft. (457m) Call For Quote

Note: 24 fiber over 1,700ft, 48 fiber over 1,500ft and all 72 & 96 fiber must ship freight and requires a quote.
To request a quote email us at sales@fibersavvy.com or give us a call 951-801-5780.

If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as longer lengths, custom cut lengths, terminated ends, or pulleyes please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 7-10 Business Days
Item #: FB18-####-M1#R/ft
Price: From $0.78/ft
    Fiber Count:

    Length:


    Update price
    Quantity:

    Micro-Distribution Cable

    These 12-96 strand riser micro distribution fiber cables are composed of single tube or two to eight sub units, an optional central member, aramid yarn, an aramid ripcord, and a PVC outer jacket. Each sub-unit consists of up to 12 colored glass fibers surrounded by aramid yarn with a PVC jacket 2.95mm in diameter. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards. Sub-units can be color-coded or sequentially numbered upon request.

    Riser micro-distribution fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNR for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

    Features

    • 250µm colored bare fibers.
    • Smaller outer diameter for tight spaces.
    • UL1666 Compliant.
    • Exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers.
    • Meets the application requirement of national Electric Code (NEC) Article 770 and is OFNR rated.

    Applications

    • Data centers.
    • Ready for MTP connectors.
    • High density installations.
    • Ready to ribbonize.

    Temperature Range

    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C
    Operating Temperature
    -20°C to +70°C


    Cable Characteristics

    Fiber Count
    12, 24, 48, 72, or 96
    Outer Jacket Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Sub Unit Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Strength Member
    Aramid Yarn
    Central Strength Member
    Fiber Reinforced Plastic Rod
    Coating on Central Strength Member
    Flame Retardant PVC


    Mechanical Characteristics

    Nominal Outer Diameter
     
     
     
     
    12 Stand: 2.95 mm
    24 Stand: 8.2 mm
    48 Stand: 8.6 mm
    72 Stand: 10.5 mm
    96 Stand: 9.3 mm
    Minimum Bend Radius (Installation)
     
     
     
     
    12 Stand: 4.425 cm
    24 Stand: 12.3 cm
    48 Stand: 12.9 cm
    72 Stand: 15.75 cm
    96 Stand: 18.6 cm
    Minimum Bend Radius (Operation)
     
     
     
     
    12 Stand: 2.95 cm
    24 Stand: 8.2 cm
    48 Stand: 8.6 cm
    72 Stand: 10.5 cm
    96 Stand: 20.0 cm
    Sub-Units
    3 mm


    Optical Characteristics

    Core Size
    62.5 µm
    Wavelength
    (850/1300) nm
    Max. Attenuation
    (3.5/1.5) dB/km
    Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
    220 MHz @ 850nm
    Link Length (10GB/s)
    -

    Multimode Fiber Information

    Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.