Connectors are sold individually.


Recommended Items:

Fiber Patch Cable
Fiber Patch Cable
Fiber Patch Panels and Enclosures (FDU's)
Fiber Patch Panels (FDU's)
Fiber Adapter Panels
Fiber Adapter Panels
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Item #: 95-200-51
Price: $19.13

    Quantity:

    UniCam Pretium ST Connector, SM 9/125, UPC Polish, Ceramic, Single Pack

    Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule single-mode connectors guarantee a 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit. The lightweight, hand held installation tool and the high-performance cleaver virtually eliminate human variability from installation, ensuring terminations are right, the first time, every time. This kit was designed with consideration for the network installers, from the cleaver, with its integrated fiber scrap bin and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance guaranteed.

    Every UniCam® connector is assured to meet the published specification at the time of installation or Corning will replace it.

    Features

    • Broad operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
    • Factory-polished end face
    • Fast termination (around 45 seconds) and no consumables
    • Guaranteed 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair

    Specifications

    Intermateability
    FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-2
    Qualification
    Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
    Durability
    0.2 dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
    Tensile Strength
    10lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacketed cable exceeds;
    0.5lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on 900µm cable; FOTP-6
    Operating Temperature
    -40°C to +75°C, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
    Connector Type
    ST
    Polish
    UPC
    Insertion Loss (dB)*
    0.2 typical/0.5 maximum
    Reflectance (dB)**
    -55
    Housing Color Code
    Amber
    Boot Color***
    Blue
    * Insertion loss values given for installation using a UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit. When installed using a UniCam Standard Tool Kit, the insertion loss values are 0.3 dB typical and 0.75 dB maximum.
    ** Reflectance values for single-mode are for 18°C to 26°C.
    *** SC and ST Compatible Connectors are sold with one 900µm boot and one 2.9mm boot.
    § LOMMF = Laser-optimized multimode fiber.