Comparable to Cisco's GLC-ZX-SM and compatible with Cisco switches.

Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Item #: TRC-4685-GLCZ
Retail: $199.00
Price: $149.99
You Save: $49.01 (24.6%)

    Quantity:

    SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-ZX, 1550nm SMF, up to 80 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible

    The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and Ethernet switches.

    The TRC-4685-GLCZ SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 80 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

    When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

    Specifications

    Mode
    Single-mode Fiber (SMF)
    Data-rate
    1000BASE-ZX
    Form-factor
    SFP
    Connector
    LC
    Wavelength
    1550nm
    Distance (9┬Ám)
    70km - 100km (43.4miles to 62miles)

    Cisco Compatibility Chart

    Metro Ethernet

    • ME-2400-24TS-A
    • ME-2400-24TS-D
    • ME-3400-24TS-A
    • ME-3400-24TS-D
    • ME-3400G-12CS-A
    • ME-3400G-12CS-D
    • ME-3400G-2CS-A
    • ME-3400-24FS-A
    • ME-3400E-24TS-M
    • ME-3400EG-2CS-A
    • ME-3400EG-12CS-M
    • ME-C3750-24TE-M
    • ME-3600X-24FS-M1
    • ME-3600X-24FS-M2
    • ME-3600X-24TS-M2
    • ME-3600X-24CX-M
    • ME-3800X-24FS-M3
    • ME-3800X-24FS-M2
    • ME-4924-10GE
    • ME-C6524GS-8S
    • ME-C6524GT-8S

    Catalyst 2900 Series

    • WS-C2948G-GE-TX
    • WS-C2940-8TF-S
    • WS-C2950ST-8 LRE
    • WS-C2950ST-24 LRE
    • WS-C2950ST-24 LRE997
    • WS-C2960-24TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
    • WS-C2960-48TC-L
    • WS-C2960-24PC-L
    • WS-C2960-48PST-L
    • WS-C2960-8TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-8TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-48TC-L
    • WS-C2960+48PST-L
    • WS-C2960+24PC-L
    • WS-C2960+24LC-L
    • WS-C2960+48TC-L
    • WS-C2960+24TC-L
    • WS-C2960S-48FPS-L
    • WS-C2960S-48LPS-L
    • WS-C2960S-24PS-L
    • WS-C2960S-48TS-L
    • WS-C2960S-24TS-L
    • WS-C2960S-48FPD-L
    • WS-C2960S-48LPD-L
    • WS-C2960S-24PD-L
    • WS-C2960S-48TD-L
    • WS-C2960S-24TD-L
    • 2960S-F48FPS-L
    • 2960S-F48LPS-L
    • 2960S-F24PS-L
    • 2960S-F48TS-L
    • 2960S-F24TS-L
    • WS-C2960CG-8TC-L
    • WS-C2960C-8TC-L
    • WS-C2960C-8PC-L
    • WS-C2960C-12PC-L
    • WS-C2960X-24PSQ-L
    • WS-C2960X-24PS-L
    • WS-C2960X-24TS-L
    • WS-C2960X-48TS-L
    • WS-C2960X-48LPS-L
    • WS-C2960X-48FPS-L
    • WS-C2960X-24TD-L
    • WS-C2960X-24PD-L
    • WS-C2960X-48TD-L
    • WS-C2960X-48LPD-L
    • WS-C2960X-48FPD-L
    • WS-C2960XR-24TS-I
    • WS-C2960XR-48TS-I
    • WS-C2960XR-24PS-I
    • WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I
    • WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I
    • WS-C2960XR-24TD-I
    • WS-C2960XR-48TD-I
    • WS-C2960XR-24PD-I
    • WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I
    • WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I
    • WS-C2970G-24TS-E
    • WS-C2975GS-48PS-L

    Catalyst 3500 Series

    • WS-C3560-24PS
    • WS-C3560-48PS
    • WS-C3560G-24TS
    • WS-C3560G-48TS
    • WS-C3560G-48PS
    • WS-C3560G-24PS
    • WS-C3560-48TS
    • WS-C3560-24TS
    • WS-C3560-8PC
    • WS-C3560-12PC-S
    • WS-C3560V2-24PS
    • WS-C3560V2-24TS
    • WS-C3560V2-48PS
    • WS-C3560V2-48TS
    • WS-C3560E-24TD5
    • WS-C3560E-24PD5
    • WS-C3560E-48TD5
    • WS-C3560E-48PD5
    • WS-C3560E-48PDF5
    • WS-C3560E-12D5
    • WS-C3560E-12SD
    • WS-C3560E-12SD5
    • WS-C3560X-24T6
    • WS-C3560X-48T6
    • WS-C3560X-24P6
    • WS-C3560X-48P6
    • WS-C3560X-48PF6
    • WS-C3560X-24T7
    • WS-C3560X-48T7
    • WS-C3560X-24P7
    • WS-C3560X-48P7
    • WS-C3560X-48PF7
    • WS-C3560CG-8TC-S
    • WS-C3560CG-8PC-S
    • WS-C3560C-8PC-S
    • WS-C3560C-12PC-S

    Catalyst 3600 Series

    • WS-C3650-24TS
    • WS-C3650-48TS
    • WS-C3650-24PS
    • WS-C3650-48PS
    • WS-C3650-48FS
    • WS-C3650-24TD
    • WS-C3650-48TD
    • WS-C3650-24PD
    • WS-C3650-48PD
    • WS-C3650-48FD
    • WS-C3650-48FQ
    • WS-C3650-48PQ
    • WS-C3650-48TQ

    Catalyst 3700 Series

    • WS-C3750G-12S
    • WS-C3750G-24TS
    • WS-C3750G-48TS
    • WS-C3750G-24PS
    • WS-C3750G-48PS
    • WS-C3750-24TS
    • WS-C3750-48TS
    • WS-C3750-24PS
    • WS-C3750-48PS
    • WS-C3750-24FS-S
    • WS-C3750-24WFS
    • WS-C3750V2-24PS4
    • WS-C3750V2-24TS4
    • WS-C3750V2-48PS4
    • WS-C3750V2-48TS4
    • WS-C3750V2-24FS4
    • WS-C3750E-24TD5
    • WS-C3750E-24PD5
    • WS-C3750E-48TD5
    • WS-C3750E-48PD5
    • WS-C3750E-48PDF5
    • WS-C3750X-24T6
    • WS-C3750X-48T6
    • WS-C3750X-24P6
    • WS-C3750X-48P6
    • WS-C3750X-48PF6
    • WS-C3750X-24T7
    • WS-C3750X-48T7
    • WS-C3750X-24P7
    • WS-C3750X-48P7
    • WS-C3750X-48PF7
    • WS-C3750X-12S8
    • WS-C3750X-24S8
    • WS-C3750X-12S9
    • WS-C3750X-24S9

    Catalyst 3800 Series

    • C3850-NM-4-1G
    • C3850-NM-2-10G
    • C3850-NM-4-10G

    Catalyst 4500 Series

    • WS-X4013+TS
    • WS-X4013+10GE
    • WS-X4748-SFP-E
    • WS-X4724-SFP-E
    • WS-X4712-SFP-E
    • WS-X4448-GB-SFP
    • WS-X4506-GB-T
    • WS-X4516-10GE
    • WS-X45-SUP6-E10
    • WS-X4606-X210
    • WS-X4624-SFP-E
    • WS-X45-SUP6L-E10
    • WS-X4612-SFP-E
    • WS-X4640-CSFP-E
    • WS-X4712-SFP+E
    • WS-X45-SUP7-E
    • WS-X45-SUP7L-E
    • WS-X45-SUP8-E
    • WS-C4500X-32SFP+
    • WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+
    • WS-C4500X-40X-ES
    • C4KX-NM-8SFP+
    • WS-C4500X-16SFP+
    • WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+
    • WS-C4500X-24X-ES

    Catalyst 4900 Series

    • WS-C4948
    • WS-4928-10GE
    • WS-C4948E
    • WS-X490811

    Catalyst 6500 Series

    • WS-SUP720
    • WS-SUP720-3B
    • WS-SUP720-3BXL
    • WS-SUP32-GE-3B
    • WS-SUP32-10GE-3B
    • WS-SUP32-GE-PISA
    • VS-S720-10G-3C
    • VS-S720-10G-3CXL
    • WS-X6724-SFP
    • WS-X6748-SFP
    • VS-S2T-10G
    • VS-S2T-10G-XL
    • WS-X6824-SFP-2T
    • WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL
    • WS-X6848-SFP-2T
    • WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL
    • WS-X6904-40G-2T
    • WS-X6904-40G-2TXL

    Catalyst 6800 Series

    • C6880-X

    Data Center and Blade Switching

    • N7K-M148GS-11
    • N7K-M148GS-11L
    • N7K-F132XP-15
    • N7K-F248XP-25
    • N7K-F248XP-25E
    • N77-F348XP-23

    Routers

    • CISCO892F-K9
    • CISCO892FW-K9
    • HWIC-1GE-SFP
    • EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU
    • NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
    • NME-XD-48ES-2S-P
    • Cisco 2921
    • Cisco 2951
    • SM-D-ES3G-48-P
    • SM-D-ES3-48-P
    • SM-D-ES2-48
    • Cisco 3825
    • Cisco 3845
    • Cisco 3925
    • Cisco 3945
    • Cisco 4451-X
    • CISCO7301
    • 7304-NPE-G100
    • 7300-NSE-150
    • WS-SUP720
    • WS-SUP720-3B
    • WS-SUP720-3BXL
    • WS-SUP32-GE-3B
    • WS-X6724-SFP
    • WS-X6748-SFP
    • RSP720-3C-GE
    • RSP720-3CXL-GE
    • RSP720-10GE
    • 4GE-SFP-LC
    • EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC
    • A901-12C-F-D
    • A901-12-C-FT-D
    • A901-4C-F-D
    • A901-4-C-FT-D
    • A901-6CZ-F-D
    • A901-6-CZ-FT-D
    • A901-6CZ-F-A
    • A901-6-CZ-FT-A

    LAN Controllers

    • AIR-CT5760-25-K9
    • AIR-CT5760-50-K9
    • AIR-CT5760-100-K9
    • AIR-CT5760-250-K9
    • AIR-CT5760-500-K9
    • AIR-CT5760-1K-K9
    • AIR-CT5760-HA-K9
    1 SFP ports
    2 SFP+ ports
    3 Client ports
    4 Uplink ports
    5 With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports)
    6 With C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules
    7 With C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules
    8 Client ports and uplink ports with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules
    9 Uplink ports with C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules
    10 With CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter
    11 With CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter in a WS-C4900M