Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant

For volume quotes or to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

*Images shown may not directly reflect the exact design of that cable.

Availability: Call for Pricing

Why can't I add this to my cart?

notify me
Item #: NPNB-M62DL72C3NPBL
Price: CALL

    Bulk Fiber, 72 Strand Corning Glass, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, Dry Loose Tube, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Gel-Free Water block, Black Outer Jacket, Price Per Foot

    This plenum dry loose tube fiber cable is composed of six sub-units, water blocking yarn, an optional central strength member, water blocking tape, an aramid ripcord, and a PVC outer jacket. Each sub-unit consists of 12 colored glass fibers and water swellable yarn with a PVC jacket 3mm in diameter. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards. Sub-units can be color-coded or sequentially numbered.

    The plenum dry loose tube fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNP for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

    Features

    • Gel-Free waterblocked design.
    • UV protected rugged jacket.
    • 2 thru 72 fiber count.
    • Available in all fiber types including 10 gigabit.

    Applications

    • Between building backbone.
    • Inside building installations.
    Dry Loose Tube 6 Tube Design

    *Image shown above is a 72 fiber cable.

    Temperature Range

    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C
    Operating Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C


    Cable Characteristics

    Fiber Count
    72
    Outer Jacket Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Sub Unit Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Strength Member
    Aramid Yarn
    Central Strength Member
    Fiber Reinforced Plastic Rod
    Coating on Central Strength Member
    Flame Retardant PVC


    Physical Characteristics

    Nominal Outer Diameter
    12.0 mm
    Weight
    252 lbs/km
    Minimum Bend Radius, Installation
    18.0 cm
    Minimum Bend Radius, Operation
    12.0 cm


    Optical Characteristics

    Core Size
    62.5 µm
    Wavelength
    (850/1300) nm
    Max. Attenuation
    (3.5/1.5) dB/km
    Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
    220 MHz @ 850nm
    Link Length (10GB/s)

    Multimode Fiber Information

    Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.