Home > Fiber Patch Cables >

Fiber Optic Patch Cord, LC to LC, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Duplex

LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Item #: FB4-####-LC/LC-MM6
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Price: From $9.49
Cable Length:


Update price
Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
UL Compliant RoHS Compliant
To find out about custom options available for this product, please call us at 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com.

LC to LC Fiber Patch Cord with Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Cables

These multimode 62.5/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on both ends (LC-LC). Called Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers.

Our extensive range of fiber patch cables are terminated with state-of-the-art connectors, which available in any combination of ST, SC and LC with PC, UPC or APC polish types to meet your standard or custom configurations. Our fiber jumpers have been geometrically inspected with interferometers and tested with automated insertion loss and reflection test equipment to ensure exceptional performance.

To help complete your fiber optic network installation, we offer end-to-end solutions with our wide range of products that include fiber optic enclosures, fiber channel testers, splice trays and other fiber optic accessories.

If you need a different cable type for your LC-LC fiber optic patch cord, select from any of the other choices below:

If you need a different LC fiber optic patch cord combination, select from any of the other types below: For more patch cord options, visit the main Fiber Patch Cables category page.

LC to LC Multimode OM1 Fiber Patch Cable Features:

  • Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1
  • Duplex fiber
  • PC polish type
  • Snap-in connectors for easy installation.
  • Small form factor LC connectors—ideal for high density installations!
  • Compatible with SFP modules and XFP transceivers.
  • UL Listed in Canada and the US; RoHS Compliant
  • Available in custom lengths and colors—call for more info.

Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Specifications

Mode
Multimode OM1
Connection Style
Duplex
Connectors
LC to LC
Fiber
62.5/125µm
Polish Type
PC
Typical Insertion Loss
≤ 0.20 dB
Maximum Insertion Loss
≤ 0.30 dB

Additional Information

Your patch cord selection is important to the type of fiber optic network you are working on. Some are ideal for single mode, while others might be the right for a Multimode installation. Another factor to consider is polish type when using single mode cables.

While you patch cord choice is important, it is only one piece of the fiber optic network to choose from. Take a look at what's available in these other key product categories:

Connector Type Abbreviations:

SC - a snap-in style connector. Known for its excellent performance. Referred to as Subscriber Connectors, Square Connectors or Standard Connectors.

ST - a very popular choice connector for Multimode networks. Also referred to as Straight Tip connectors, they utilize a bayonet-style coupling type, enabling a simple twist-on and twist-off installation.

FC - was at one time the most popular single mode connector type, but is now typically being replaced by SC and LC connectors. Also known as Ferrule Connectors, they utilize a screw-on coupling type to be used in high-vibration environments and are commonly used for datacom, telecom, measurement equipment and single-mode lasers.

LC - a small form factor connector—measuring half the size of an SC connector. This is a popular choice for single mode cables. Also referred to as Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers.

 

Polish Type Abbreviations:
Note: The polish type affects the amount of back reflection, also known as reflectance.

PC - Physical Contact. Polished to create a slight dome at the end of the ferrule that helps to maximize the signal being transmitted.

UPC - Ultra Physical Contact. More extensive polishing than the PC type, a greater dome shape is created that further help to maximize the signal being transmitted.

APC - Angled Physical Contact. Polished at an angle rather than a dome shape. This is the most efficient polish type.

 

Available Patch Cord Options for Each Connector Type:

  LC SC ST FC
 
LC
SC
ST
FC

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch