Made in the USA UL Compliant

Base price is the per foot price. If you do not see the length of fiber cable you are looking for or if you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Item #: DX012SWLS9OP
Price: $1.84
    Cable Length:


    Update price
    Quantity:

    Bulk Fiber, 12 Strand, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, Distribution Cable, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor Only, Tight Buffer, Orange Outer Jacket, Price Per Foot

    This plenum distribution fiber cable is used in trunking, LAN and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required for ducts, plenums, and air handling spaces. It's ideal for configurations requiring a single termination point with multiple fibers. The plenum distribution fiber optic cable uses high performance components and construction and is UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces.

    Multimode Fiber Information

    Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.

    • Applications:
      • Used in trunking, LAN and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required for ducts, plenums, and air handling spaces
      • Ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers
    • Features:
      • High performance components and construction
      • High specific strength-to-weight ratio and compact cable design for limited conduit space and tight bends in long cable pulls
      • Helically stranded core for flexibility, survival in difficult installations, and mechanical protection for the fibers
      • Lower installed cost
      • High performance tight-buffered coating on each fiber for environmental and mechanical protection
      • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
      • 900 μm buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber.
      • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces
    • Indoor ("S" Jacket)
      • Indoor-only flexible flame retardant plenum jacketed cables available
      • 2 to 12 fibers
      • Can have interlocking armor applied to cables as an alternative to conduit installation
    • Standards List:
      • UL 1651
      • ANSI/NFPA 262
      • GR-409-CORE
      • ICEA-S-104-696
      • ICEA-S-83-596
      • TIA-568
      • TIA-598

    Jacket Characteristics

    Operating Temperature
    0°C to +70°C
    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to +85°C
    Installation Temperature
    0°C to +60°
    Flame Retardancy
    UL Listed Type OFNP (ANSI/NFPA 262) and FT6 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
    Crush Resistance
    1,500 N/cm
    Impact Resistance
    Per ICEA-S-83-596
    Flex Resistance
    1,000 cycles


    Specifications

    Diameter
    6.2 mm (0.24 in)
    40 kg/km (27 lbs/1,000ft)
    Tensile Load - Installation
    1800 N (400 lbs)
    Tensile Load - Operational
    600 N (135 lbs)
    Minimum Bend Radius - Installation
    9.3 cm (3.7 in)
    Minimum Bend Radius - Long Term
    6.2 cm (2.4 in)
    Installation loads in excess of 2,700 N (600 lbs) are not recommended. Contact Fiber Savvy at 951-801-5780 for ordering details.

    Laser Ultra-Fox Fiber Performance

    Fiber
    Code
    Core/Cladding
    Diameter (µm)
    Wavelength
    (nm)
    Industry
    Standard
    Designation
    Gigabit
    Ethernet
    Distance (m)
    10-Gigabit
    Ethernet
    Distance (m)
    Maximum Cabled
    Attenuation
    (dB/km)
    Minimum Laser
    EMB Bandwidth*
    (MHz-km)
    Minimum OFL
    LED Bandwidth**
    (MHz-km)
    WLS
    62.5/125
    Standard
    (850/1310)
    OM1
    ISO/IEC 11801
    300/600
    33/300^
    3.5/1.5
    220/500
    200/500
    WLX
    62.5/125
    XL
    (850/1310)
    OM1+
    ISO/IEC 11801
    500/1000
    33/300^
    3.5/1.5
    385/500
    200/500
    ALS
    50/125
    Standard
    (850/1310)
    OM2
    ISO/IEC 11801
    600/600
    82/300^
    3.5/1.5
    510/500
    500/500
    ALX
    50/125
    XL
    (850/1310)
    OM2+
    ISO/IEC 11801
    750/600
    150/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    950/500
    700/500
    ABX
    50/125
    XL
    Bend-Tolerant
    (850/1310)
    OM2+
    ISO/IEC 11801
    750/600
    150/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    950/500
    700/500
    ALT
    50/125
    (300 meter 10-GbE)
    (850/1310)
    OM3
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1000/600
    300/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    2000/500
    1500/500
    ABT
    50/125
    (300 meter 10-GbE)
    Bend-Tolerant
    (850/1310)
    OM3
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1000/600
    300/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    2000/500
    1500/500
    ALE
    50/125
    (550 meter 10-GbE)
    (850/1310)
    OM4
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1040/600
    550/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    4700/500
    3500/500
    ABE
    50/125
    (550 meter 10-GbE)
    Bend-Tolerant
    (850/1310)
    OM4
    ISO/IEC 11801
    1040/600
    550/300^2
    3.0/1.03
    4700/500
    3500/500
    SLX
    96/125
    Low Water Peak
    Single-Mode
    (1310/1550)
    ITU-T G.652.D
    5 km4
    10 km5
    0.5/0.5
    SLA
    96/125
    Bend-Tolerant
    Single-Mode
    (1310/1550)
    ITU-T G.6572.A1
    ITU-T G.652.D
    5 km4
    10 km5
    0.5/0.5
    SLB
    96/125
    Bend-Tolerant
    Single-Mode
    (1310/1550)
    ITU-T G.6572.A2
    ITU-T G.652.D
    5 km4
    10 km5
    0.5/0.5
     
    Signifies specs for current fiber.
    • * Minimum Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
    • ** For backward compatibility to LED-based systems, overfilled launch (OFL)
    • ^ 1310 nm CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4)
    • 1 Reach assuming 3.0 dB maximum cabled attenuation at 850 nm and 1.3 dB total connection and splice loss
    • 2 Supports 220-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance, or 300-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance with 300-meter capable equipment
    • 3 3.5/1.5 dB/km maximum attenuation applies for DX-Series cables greater than 36 fibers, and for all DX-Series cables with armor (corrugated steel tape or interlocked armor) or any other secondary jacketing
    • 4 10 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LH, and 5 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LX
    • 5 10 km for 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR, and 40 km for 1550 nm 10GBASE-ER
    • 6 Typical Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

    Tight Buffer Fiber Advantages over Gel-Filled Loose Tube Cable

    Tight-Buffered Cable
    Loose-Tube Gel-Filled Cable
    One fiber per buffer — excellent mechanical and environmental protection
    Multiple fibers per buffer
    No gel filling needed — exceptional tight-buffered cable construction and aramid strength members provide excellent protection for every inch of the cable
    Gel filling needed to prevent moisture collection in tubes
    No cleaning needed — no gel, easy to handle, install and terminate, saving time and costs, and improving reliability
    Gel filling must be chemically cleaned — messy, costly and time consuming
    No stiff strength member needed, more flexible cable — easier to handle
    Requires stiff cable strength member — more difficult to handle and install
    Cable is “tightbound” and can be pulled around multiple bends or hung vertically (no fiber axial migration)
    Should not be pulled around multiple bends or hung vertically (fiber axial migration) — installation limitations
    Easy to terminate, no breakout kits or splicing required
    Difficult to terminate, breakout kits or splicing required — time consuming, requires expensive equipment and skills
    Lower total installed costs
    Cable purchase cost may be slightly lower