Made in the USA UL Compliant RoHS Compliant

For volume quotes or to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call 951-801-5780 or email us at sales@fibersavvy.com

Availability: Call for Pricing

Why can't I add this to my cart?

notify me
Item #: FB29-3803-MD3P
Price: CALL

    Duplex Cable, Corning Glass, Multimode, 50/125 10GB, OM4, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor Only, Tight Buffer, Zip Cord 3.0mm Aqua Outer Jacket, Price Per Foot

    Plenum duplex fiber cable is composed of a tight buffer, aramid yarn, and a PVC outer jacket. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards.

    These plenum duplex fiber cables are available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNP for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

    Features

    • 3mm, 2mm, 1.8mm & 1.6mm OD sizes to meet all patch cord applications.
    • Consistent 3.5lbs - 5lbs pull force for easy stripability.
    • Available in custom colors.

    Applications

    • Patch cord production.
    • Data centers.
    • Indoor point to point connections.

    Temperature Range

    Storage Temperature
    -40°C to +70°C
    Operating Temperature
    0°C to +70°C


    Cable Characteristics

    Fiber Count
    2
    Outer Jacket Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Outer Jacket Color
    Aqua
    Strength Member
    Aramid Yarn
    Tight Buffer Material
    Flame Retardant PVC
    Tight Buffer Color
    White & Aqua


    Physical Characteristics

    Nominal Outer Diameter
    2.95 mm x 5.95 mm
    Weight
    40 lbs/km
    Minimum Bend Radius
    7.5 mm


    Optical Characteristics

    Core Size
    50 µm
    Wavelength
    (850/1300) nm
    Max. Attenuation
    (3.5/1.5) dB/km
    Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance)
    4700 MHz @ 850nm
    Link Length (10GB/s)
    550 Meters

    Multimode Fiber Information

    Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.