We Specialize In Selling Pre Terminated Custom Fiber Cables And Optic Cable Assembly.

Buy Pre Terminated Fiber Custom Cables And Cable Assembly From Us Today!

When you are building a custom fiber network it is essential to purchase quality cable assemblies. Below you will find information on standard options and components available for pre terminated fiber optic cable assemblies.

We also offer fiber patch cables for short distance indoor applications and bulk fiber cables, from Aerial Fiber Optic Cable to Military Tactical Cable for various applications that require field termination.

For Your Custom Cables, Choose The Fiber Type Best Suited For Your Application!

All of our fiber cables can be ordered as Single Mode 9/125, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Multimode 50/125 OM2 and Multimode 10 Gig 50/125 OM3 fiber.

Fiber specifications list the core and cladding diameters as a ratio. Multimode fiber is commonly 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron, single mode fiber is commonly 9/125 micron. Below you will see illustrations of common examples of fiber core to cladding diameters.

Single Mode

Single Mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

Multimode

Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.

Choosing the right Optic Fiber Glass Type/ Fiber Mode.

#Top

Custom Cables Are Available In Any Length And Up To 144 Strand Counts.

Our fiber cable assemblies can be ordered and cut to any desired length and come in 1 (simplex), 2 (duplex) , 4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48, 72 and 144 strand counts, allowing for true versatility in custom applications. Custom Fiber Optic Cable

#Top

What Type Of Fiber Cable Outer Jacket Do You Need? Indoor / Outdoor? Armored?

Fiber Optic Cable Outer Jacket And Armor Options.

Fiber Savvy offers indoor only, indoor/outdoor and outdoor only outer jackets using Plenum, Riser and Polyethylene materials to provide the best protection and meet any fire-code requirements needed.

Indoor Only

These cables are made for indoor use, coming in both Plenum and Riser (PVC) jackets. Plenum rated cables are safe to use in plenum ducts and meet low-smoke standards as defined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Agency).

Indoor/Outdoor

Using a more rugged jacket than our indoor cable, these cables can safely run inside conduit directly into a building with protection from water damage or other elements they may be exposed to. Also available in Plenum to meet low-smoke standards in plenum ducts.

Outdoor Only

The most rugged jacket available. Cables designed to be used in conduit, aerial applications or secured to the exterior of a building. These cables can be ran a maximum of 50 feet inside a building due to fire-code regulations.

Armoring

All of the above cable types can have armor added to help protect from rodents and other hazards in direct burial applications. The armoring eliminates the need to use conduit, although an armored cable can still be ran inside innerducts and conduit. The armoring is created by using interlocking pieces of aluminum or steel to add additional protection to your fiber optic cable without sacrificing the cable’s flexibility.

#Top

Pre Terminate Your Custom Cables With The Following Connector Types: ST, SC, FC, LC, MTRJ Or MTP?

 Buy Fiber Optic Connectors, LC, SC, ST

We can pre-terminate your fiber cables for your particular application with a vast selection of connector types such as LC, SC, ST, FC and even MTRJ or MTP connectors.

LC Connectors

Called Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers.

SC Connectors

Referred to as Subscriber Connectors, Square Connectors or Standard Connectors, these push-pull connectors are the most common choice for FTTH (fiber to the home) applications in use for Datacom and Telcom. GBIC modules also require this connector type.

ST Connectors

These Straight Tip connectors utilize a bayonet-style coupling type, enabling a simple twist-on and twist-off installation.

MTRJ Connectors

Mechanical Transfer-Registered Jack ("MTRJ") closely resembles an RJ-style modular plug, even getting part of its name from the resemblance and are always duplex in that they hold two fibers.

FC Connectors

Ferrule Connectors ("FC") utilize a screw-on coupling type to be used in high-vibration environments and are commonly used for datacom, telecom, measurement equipment and single-mode lasers. They are slowly becoming less common in today's expanding fiber optic world.

MTP Connectors

The MTP ("Multifiber Termination Push-on") connector is a multifiber connector developed by USConec that contains up to twelve optical fibers within a single ferrule. Each MTP contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector smaller than most duplex connections in use today. It is designed as a high-performance version of the MPO and will interconnect with MPO connectors.

#Top

Do You Need A Breakout Or Fan Out Kit For Extra Protection?

Fiber fan out kits and breakout kits are used when terminating large strand count fiber optic cables that use 250um bare fibers, which can be broken or damaged easily when terminating. These kits are designed to strengthen the fibers by adding a tight buffer to each individual fiber or fiber group, bringing the thickness to 900um.

Fan Out Kits

Convert loose tube bare fibers into tight buffer, making them ready for connectors. Our fan out kits have an enclosure called a furcation unit which attaches to the existing outer jacket of the cable. The 900um tight buffer tube, or furcation tubes, are then placed over the 250um fibers and into the furcation unit, which is then closed and locked around the tight buffers. The fibers are then ready to be terminated and have the connectors attached.

Breakout Kits

Similar to the fan out kits, the breakout kit utilizes a furcation unit and furcation tubes to strengthen the fibers. The breakout kit also includes a 3mm diameter jacket with aramid yarn strength members which go over the 900um tight buffer. A heat-shrink tube is then applied to provide strain relief and limit fiber bending.

Fiber Breakout and Fan Out Kits strengthen the optic fiber strands.

#Top

Consider Using Fiber Cable Pull Eyes To Avoid Damage!

Pull eyes are used to make pulling the fiber cables easier and safer when running a cable through walls or ceilings. A pull eye typically consists of an extra piece of cable or wire added to the end of the cable and either mesh netting or plastic to help protect the connectors from damage while the cable is pulled. If you are installing the cable from a central point, be sure to have pull eyes added to both ends of the cable to allow the cable to be pulled from both sides toward the termination points.

Plastic Pull Eyes

Plastic pull eyes are made by securing a piece of plastic around the connectors and attaching an extra piece of looped cable to the end to allow for easy pulling of the cable. This is a great option for someone looking to only pull one run of cable.

Mesh Pull Eyes

The mesh pull eyes are similar to the plastic pull eyes in that they protect the connectors during the pulling process, but the mesh pull eye is able to be reused for other cable pulling jobs. The mesh tube is placed around the connectors, secured with tape around both ends and uses the remaining slack to create the “pull eye” at the end of the cable by looping the remaining mesh back toward itself.

Why you should use Fiber Optic Cable Pull Eyes.

#Top

The fiber cable assembly option you are looking for is not listed? No problem, please give us a call at 951-801-5780 and we will be happy to help you.

Browse all fiber optic products!

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables