Home > Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber Jumpers

Fiber Savvy always strives to stay ahead of technology! Our extensive range of fiber patch cables are terminated with state-of-the-art connectors such as ST, SC, MTRJ, and LC types to meet your standard or custom configurations. We offer the most complete line of connectors and factory-terminated cables, from single-fiber jumpers to high-fiber-count assemblies. Fiber Savvy fiber jumpers are available with PC, UPC, or APC polishing types. Each fiber patch cable has been geometrically inspected with interferometers and tested with automated insertion loss and reflection test equipment to ensure exceptional performance.

As the industry’s leading supplier of fiber patch cables, Fiber Savvy's ensures unsurpassed connector performance with fiber jumpers that meet or exceed all industry standards for back reflection and insertion loss. All fiber assemblies are thoroughly screened in a carefully monitored process and quality tested at the end. This assembly and polishing process ensures the same outstanding quality in every connector.

Connector Performance

Controlling connector and face geometry of fiber jumpers is crucial for solid network reliability. Radius of curvature, apex offset, and fiber undercut are the three critical parameters that effect long-term connector performance. These parameters are closely monitored and controlled throughout the automation process, thus assuring the highest quality in each and every connector assembly. Because our fiber patch cables include first-rate connectors, you can purchase from Fiber Savvy with confidence.

Radius of Curvature

Another essential connector characteristic is radius of curvature. This describes the radius of the end-face surface measured from the ferrule axis. The correct radius of curvature is necessary to control the compressive forces on the connector end-face. Radius of curvature values between 10 to 30 mm are recommended to avoid fiber damage and to ensure low reflectance and insertion loss. Within this range, your fiber optic patch cables will perform at a high level.

Apex Offset

Apex offset is the displacement between the apex and the sphere that fits the ferrule and-end face and the center of the fiber core. Excessive apex offset can lead to lack of physical contact of the fiber cores and an increase insertion loss. A typical apex offset of 50µm is recommended. Values greater than 50µm can reduce finer-to-fiber contact and cause increases in reflectance over the operating temperature. Apex offset is an important, oft-overlooked aspect of fiber optic patch cables.

Fiber Undercut/Protrusion

Fiber undercut is the distance of the fiber above or below the fitted spherical surface of the ferrule. Proper undercut guarantees that fiber-to-fiber contact will always be maintained over the operating temperature range. An undercut value of ± 50 nanometers is recommended to avoid air gaps between fibers. Larger undercut vales can cause changes in reflectance and insertion loss. Excessive fiber protrusion can increase the compressive load at the end of the fiber causing fiber damage or failure of the fiber-ferrule epoxy bond.

The preceding considerations can help you choose the right fiber optic patch cables for your network. Fiber Savvy has a friendly, knowledgeable customer service team. If you have any questions concerning fiber patch cables, feel free to give us a call at 951-801-5780.

Thank you for choosing Fiber Savvy as your fiber patch cable provider. We appreciate your business and we’re honored to include you in our long list of satisfied customers.

Show
< Prev Next >
Products 26-39 of 39
ST/PC-MTRJ Female, Multimode, Duplex, Patch Cable
Availability: In Stock
Price: $10.85

Brand: Fiber Savvy
Item #: FB7-MM6-MTRJ/ST -
Multimode OM1 fiber patch cords with ST to MTRJ connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. ST to MTRJ Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 These multimode 62.5/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with ST fiber optic connectors on one end and a MTRJ fiber optic connector...
[more info...]
    MTRJ-MTRJ Female, Multimode, Duplex, Patch Cable
    Availability: In Stock
    Price: $12.78

    Brand: Fiber Savvy
    Item #: FB9-MM6-MTRJ/MTRJ -
    Multimode OM1 fiber patch cords with MTRJ to MTRJ connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. MTRJ to MTRJ Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 These multimode 62.5/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with MTRJ fiber optic connectors on both ends (MTRJ-MTRJ). Mechanical...
    [more info...]
      LC/PC-LC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
      Availability: In Stock
      Price: $11.80

      Brand: Fiber Savvy
      Item #: FB4-MM5-LC/LC -
      Multimode OM2 fiber patch cords with LC to LC connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. LC to LC Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 OM2 These multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on both ends (LC-LC). Called Lucent Connectors,...
      [more info...]
        LC/PC-SC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
        Availability: In Stock
        Price: $10.91

        Brand: Fiber Savvy
        Item #: FB5-MM5-LC/SC-1M -
        Multimode OM2 fiber patch cords with LC to SC connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. LC to SC Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 OM2 These multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on one end and SC fiber optic connectors on the...
        [more info...]
          LC/PC-ST/PC, Multimode 50/125, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
          Availability: In Stock
          Price: $11.09

          Brand: Fiber Savvy
          Item #: FB6-MM5-LC/ST -
          Multimode OM2 fiber patch cords with LC to ST connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. LC to ST Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 OM2 These multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on one end and ST fiber optic connectors on the...
          [more info...]
            SC/PC-SC/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
            Availability: In Stock
            Price: $9.18

            Brand: Fiber Savvy
            Item #: FB1-MM5-SC/SC -
            Multimode OM2 fiber patch cords with SC to SC connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. SC to SC Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 OM2 These multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with SC fiber optic connectors on both ends (SC-SC). Referred to as Subscriber...
            [more info...]
              SC/PC-ST/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Patch Cable
              Availability: In Stock
              Price: $9.27

              Brand: Fiber Savvy
              Item #: FB2-MM5-SC/ST -
              Multimode OM2 fiber patch cords with SC to ST connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. SC to ST Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 OM2 These multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with ST fiber optic connectors on one end and SC fiber optic connectors on the...
              [more info...]
                ST/PC-ST/PC, Multimode, Duplex, Patch Cable
                Availability: In Stock
                Price: $9.33

                Brand: Fiber Savvy
                Item #: FB3-MM5-ST/ST -
                Multimode OM2 fiber patch cords with ST to ST connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for lower speed, short distance applications. ST to ST Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 OM2, 1 Meter (3.28 feet) These multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with ST fiber optic connectors on both ends (ST-ST)....
                [more info...]
                  LC/PC-SC/PC, Multimode 10 Gig, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Price: $12.35

                  Brand: Fiber Savvy
                  Item #: FB4-10G-LC/LC -
                  Multimode OM3 fiber patch cords with LC to LC connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for high speed, short distance applications. LC to LC Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 10GB OM3 These high speed 10 gig multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors both ends (LC-LC). Called...
                  [more info...]
                    LC/PC-SC/PC, Multimode 10 Gig, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Price: $11.47

                    Brand: Fiber Savvy
                    Item #: FB5-10G-LC/SC -
                    Multimode OM3 fiber patch cords with LC to SC connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for high speed, short distance applications. LC to SC Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 10GB OM3 These high speed 10 gig multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on one end and SC fiber...
                    [more info...]
                      LC/PC-ST/PC, 10 Gig Multimode, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Price: $11.64

                      Brand: Fiber Savvy
                      Item #: FB6-10G-LC/ST -
                      Multimode OM3 fiber patch cords with LC to ST connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for high speed, short distance applications. LC to ST Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 10GB OM3 These high speed 10 gig multimode 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on one end and ST fiber...
                      [more info...]
                        SC/PC-SC/PC, Multimode 10 Gig, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Price: $9.73

                        Brand: Fiber Savvy
                        Item #: FB1-10G-SC/SC -
                        Multimode OM3 fiber patch cords with SC to SC connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for high speed, short distance applications. SC to SC Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 10GB OM3 These high speed 10 gig 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with SC fiber optic connectors on both ends (SC-SC). Referred to as...
                        [more info...]
                          SC/PC-ST/PC, Multimode 10 Gig, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Price: $12.03

                          Brand: Fiber Savvy
                          Item #: FB2-10G-SC/ST -
                          Multimode OM3 fiber patch cords with SC to ST connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for high speed, short distance applications. SC to ST Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 10GB OM3 These high speed 10 gig 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with ST fiber optic connectors on one end and SC fiber optic...
                          [more info...]
                            ST/PC-ST/PC, Multimode 10 Gig, Duplex, Fiber Optic Patch Cable
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Price: $9.51

                            Brand: Fiber Savvy
                            Item #: FB3-10G-ST/ST -
                            Multimode OM3 fiber patch cords with ST to ST connectors are perfect for the engineer that needs a fiber optic cable for high speed, short distance applications. ST to ST Fiber Jumpers, Multimode 50/125 10GB OM3 These high speed 10 gig 50/125um duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with ST fiber optic connectors on both ends (ST-ST). Straight Tip...
                            [more info...]
                              < Prev Next >
                              Products 26-39 of 39

                              About Fiber Savvy

                              Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

                              Our Mission

                              Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

                              Stay in Touch

                              FiberSavvy.com © 2014. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 36595 Kevin Rd. #138-139, Wildomar, CA 92595 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables