Home > Fiber Media Converter > Multimode Media Converter >

Media Converter, Multimode, Gigabit Ethernet, 500M, SC Connector

550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
Media Converter Power Cord
Item #: MC-4712/500M/SC/MM
Availability: In Stock
Ships Within 1-3 Business Days
Retail: $195.00 Price: $99.99
You Save: $95.01 (48.7%)

Quantity:
There are no reviews yet.
Write a review
FCC Logo    CE Logo    RoHS Compliant

10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Gigabit Ethernet Bridge Converter 500M, SC Connector, Multimode Media Converter

IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet.

Features

  • Select-able optical link-loss alarm
  • Select-able four transmitting modes
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3µ 100BASE-FX/TX, IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T standards
  • Comply with IEEE 802.1Q VLAN TAG spanning tree standard
  • Supports 10/100/1000M full/half duplex auto-negotiation
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX crossover
  • Supports transmission distance up to 500m
  • Same card on rack mounted and desktop
  • Supports over-sized packets up to 1600Bytes
  • Supports hot swappable

Technical Parameters

Standard Protocol IEEE802.3 10 Base-T standard
IEEE 802.3U 100Base-TX/FX standard
Connector: One UTP RJ-45 Connector + one SC/ST Connector
Operation mode Full duplex mode or half duplex mode
Power supply parameter Outside: 5V DC 2A
Built-in: 110-265V AC 48VDC
Environmental temperature 0°C-60°C
Relative humidity 5%-90%
Operating Voltage AC 110V / DC +5V
Operation Temperature -0°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Dimensions (W x D x H) 95mm × 70mm × 26mm

Optical Parameters

Fiber 62.5/125, 50/125µm
Distance 0~500m
Output Optical Power -8~-3dBm
Receiving Sensitivity <-19dBm
Connector SC Type
Wavelength 850nm
NIC Transmission Rate 10/100/1000Mbit/s
NIC Transmission Mode 10/100/1000M adaptive with support for automatic inversion of MDI/MDIX
Optical Port Transmission Rate 1000Mbit/s
Data Channel IEEE802.3x and collision base back pressure supported
Working Mode: Full/half duplex supported
Transmission Rate: 1000Mbit/s with error rate of zero

About Fiber Savvy

Fiber Savvy is a major industry supplier of fiber optic networking and connectivity products serving all segments of the data fiber optics industry. Supported by a solid network of manufacturers around the globe that specialize in all aspects of networking and connectivity, we have the ability to meet the needs of small, large and Government requirements quickly and cost effectively.

Our Mission

Our mission is to consistently provide our customers with extensive product choices of the latest top of the line fiber optic networking and connectivity products at competitive prices. We strive to offer the best factory direct savings, end-to-end solutions, maximum product quality and availability, superior service and special savings opportunities.

Stay in Touch

FiberSavvy.com © 2017. All rights reserved. | (951) 801-5780 | 29415 Hunco Way, Lake Elsinore, CA 92530 | Fiber Savvy is UpFront | We're ShopWiki Approved! | cables